Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®

Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips® at Chick-fil-A. 880 calories, $9.99, 43 g protein.

Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

880calories
$9.99price
43 gprotein
88calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 880 calories it is heavier than 97% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 4.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 102nd of 220 items with published protein. At 88 calories per dollar it is 57th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Cobb Salad W/ Nuggets830−50
Cobb Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®810−70
Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Nuggets800−80
Small Fruit Tray780−100
Market Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®750−130

What a Spicy Southwest Salad w/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips® costs across America

Priced at 2823 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $9.69 and $10.59, a spread of 9%.

$9.99median price
$9.69–$10.59middle 80%
2823restaurants priced
49states
1180 restaurants at $9.69–$9.80168 restaurants at $9.80–$9.90168 restaurants at $9.90–$10.01332 restaurants at $10.01–$10.12538 restaurants at $10.12–$10.2358 restaurants at $10.23–$10.3340 restaurants at $10.33–$10.4438 restaurants at $10.44–$10.5531 restaurants at $10.55–$10.6513 restaurants at $10.65–$10.769 restaurants at $10.76–$10.877 restaurants at $10.87–$10.980 restaurants at $10.98–$11.08241 restaurants at $11.08 and above$9.69$11.08+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$9.69cheapest sampled — Mobile, AL
$11.59most expensive sampled — Los Angeles, CA

The cheapest Spicy Southwest Salad w/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips® in the sample is $9.69 in Mobile, AL, and the most expensive is $11.59 in Los Angeles, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$9.6984cheapest
NC$9.69157cheapest
GA$9.69231cheapest
SC$9.6981cheapest
HI$11.595most expensive
CA$11.19211most expensive
DC$10.797most expensive
WA$10.5930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 2,961 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $9.99.

$9.84$9.94$10.042026-09-05 - $9.89 - median of 676 restaurants2026-09-06 - $9.89 - median of 676 restaurants2026-09-07 - $9.99 - median of 2,268 restaurants2026-09-08 - $9.99 - median of 2,314 restaurants2026-09-09 - $9.99 - median of 2,347 restaurants2026-09-10 - $9.99 - median of 2,442 restaurants2026-09-11 - $9.99 - median of 2,706 restaurants2026-09-12 - $9.99 - median of 2,824 restaurants2026-09-13 - $9.99 - median of 2,896 restaurants2026-09-14 - $9.99 - median of 2,920 restaurants2026-09-15 - $9.99 - median of 2,927 restaurants2026-09-16 - $9.99 - median of 2,941 restaurants2026-09-17 - $9.99 - median of 2,950 restaurants2026-09-18 - $9.99 - median of 2,952 restaurants2026-09-19 - $9.99 - median of 2,952 restaurants2026-09-20 - $9.99 - median of 2,952 restaurants2026-09-21 - $9.99 - median of 2,954 restaurants2026-09-22 - $9.99 - median of 2,954 restaurants2026-09-23 - $9.99 - median of 2,956 restaurants2026-09-24 - $9.99 - median of 2,960 restaurants2026-09-25 - $9.99 - median of 2,961 restaurants2026-09-26 - $9.99 - median of 2,961 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $9.89 to 2026-09-26 · $9.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®’s $9.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Market Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Cold)$9.999%2,884
Market Salad w/ Nuggets$9.999%2,876
Market Salad w/ Grilled Nuggets$9.999%2,867
Market Salad w/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®$9.999%2,864
Market Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Warm)$9.999%2,854

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol115 mg
Dietary Fiber7 g
Protein43 g
Saturated Fat12 g
Sodium1710 mg
Sugars8 g
Total Carbohydrate41 g
Total Fat60 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.