8 Pc. Cheddar Ranch Tots

8 Pc. Cheddar Ranch Tots at Burger King. 270 calories, $2.99, 6 g protein.

8 Pc. Cheddar Ranch Tots

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

270calories
$2.99price
6 gprotein
90calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 270 calories it is lighter than 58% of the 278 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 2.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 94th of 150 items with published protein. At 90 calories per dollar it is 166th of 270 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Hamburger260−10
Kid's Hamburger260−10

What a 8 Pc. Cheddar Ranch Tots costs across America

Priced at 4359 Burger King restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.99 and $3.99, a spread of 33%.

$2.99median price
$2.99–$3.99middle 80%
4359restaurants priced
49states

It is on the menu at 4359 of the 6333 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

69 restaurants at $2.69–$2.852504 restaurants at $2.85–$3.003 restaurants at $3.00–$3.16630 restaurants at $3.16–$3.3235 restaurants at $3.32–$3.48320 restaurants at $3.48–$3.6321 restaurants at $3.63–$3.79144 restaurants at $3.79–$3.95263 restaurants at $3.95–$4.107 restaurants at $4.10–$4.2620 restaurants at $4.26–$4.4223 restaurants at $4.42–$4.584 restaurants at $4.58–$4.73316 restaurants at $4.73 and above$2.69$4.73+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.49cheapest sampled — Richlands, VA
$6.49most expensive sampled — Mount Kisco, NY

The cheapest 8 Pc. Cheddar Ranch Tots in the sample is $2.49 in Richlands, VA, and the most expensive is $6.49 in Mount Kisco, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 49 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 41 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
VA$2.99133cheapest
WV$2.9928cheapest
OH$2.99207cheapest
KY$2.9971cheapest
NJ$4.9984most expensive
HI$4.8913most expensive
KS$4.8934most expensive
AZ$4.79133most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

1 of the 5,051 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-01. A typical one now charges $2.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 8 Pc. Cheddar Ranch Tots’s $2.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Small Onion Rings$2.9942%6,312
Small French Fries$2.9942%6,310
Small Have-sies™$2.9939%6,307
Rodeo Cheeseburger$2.9946%6,250
Royal Crispy Wrap$2.9910%5,984

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol15 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Protein6 g
Saturated Fat4 g
Sodium1020 mg
Sugars1 g
Total Carbohydrate34 g
Total Fat12 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.