Chicken Jr.

Chicken Jr. at Burger King. 440 calories, $2.39, 13 g protein.

Chicken Jr.

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

440calories
$2.39price
13 gprotein
184calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 440 calories it is heavier than 69% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 3.0 g of protein per 100 calories, 82nd of 143 items with published protein. At 184 calories per dollar it is 6th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Breakfast Burrito Jr.420−20
Texas Whopper® Jr.420−20
Spicy Royal Crispy Wrap390−50
BBQ Bacon Whopper Jr.390−50
Whopper Jr.® with Cheese380−60

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
KFCPopcorn Chicken220.46
PopeyesFried Chicken, Mild, Wing, Meat Only, Skin and Breading Removed3414.92
McDonald's1 Chicken McNugget®40—
KFCFried Chicken, Original Recipe, Wing, Meat Only, Skin and Breading Removed5018.05
PopeyesFried Chicken, Mild, Wing, Meat and Skin with Breading58-2.05
KFCFried Chicken, Original Recipe, Wing, Meat and Skin with Breading684.68

What a Chicken Jr. costs across America

Priced at 5688 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.99 and $2.99, a spread of 50%.

$2.39median price
$1.99–$2.99middle 80%
5688restaurants priced
50states

It is on the menu at 5688 of the 6276 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

243 restaurants at $1.79–$1.88191 restaurants at $1.88–$1.981358 restaurants at $1.98–$2.07190 restaurants at $2.07–$2.16266 restaurants at $2.16–$2.25356 restaurants at $2.25–$2.35377 restaurants at $2.35–$2.44424 restaurants at $2.44–$2.53578 restaurants at $2.53–$2.63212 restaurants at $2.63–$2.72238 restaurants at $2.72–$2.81239 restaurants at $2.81–$2.90679 restaurants at $2.90–$3.00337 restaurants at $3.00 and above$1.79$3.00+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.19cheapest sampled — Amarillo, TX
$6.19most expensive sampled — Kapaa, HI

The cheapest Chicken Jr. in the sample is $1.19 in Amarillo, TX, and the most expensive is $6.19 in Kapaa, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Chicken Jr.. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 49 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 41 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$1.89525cheapest
NM$1.9951cheapest
NC$1.99214cheapest
OK$1.9954cheapest
HI$5.6916most expensive
AK$3.494most expensive
CA$3.09403most expensive
RI$2.9925most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

108 of the 5,901 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +13.2%. A typical one now charges $2.39.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Chicken Jr.’s $2.39. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Breakfast Burrito Jr.$2.3950%6,187
Kid's Cheeseburger$2.3913%6,173
French Toast Sticks$2.3958%5,260
Sausage Biscuit$2.2958%6,089
Hash Browns$2.5948%6,242

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol40 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Protein13 g
Saturated Fat5 g
Sodium700 mg
Sugars5 g
Total Carbohydrate39 g
Total Fat27 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.