Texas Double Whopper®

Texas Double Whopper® at Burger King. 1120 calories, $9.39, 64 g protein.

Texas Double Whopper®

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

1120calories
$9.39price
64 gprotein
119calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 1120 calories it is heavier than 95% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 5.7 g of protein per 100 calories, 16th of 143 items with published protein. At 119 calories per dollar it is 69th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Double Whopper with Cheese1060−60
Double Whopper with Bacon1040−80
Double Whopper980−140
Trio980−140
Double Whopper, no cheese942−178

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sDouble Big Mac780—

What a Texas Double Whopper® costs across America

Priced at 6250 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $8.79 and $11.00, a spread of 25%.

$9.39median price
$8.79–$11.00middle 80%
6250restaurants priced
50states
186 restaurants at $7.99–$8.2494 restaurants at $8.24–$8.49274 restaurants at $8.49–$8.74668 restaurants at $8.74–$8.991444 restaurants at $8.99–$9.24472 restaurants at $9.24–$9.49639 restaurants at $9.49–$9.74270 restaurants at $9.74–$9.99668 restaurants at $9.99–$10.24392 restaurants at $10.24–$10.49235 restaurants at $10.49–$10.74170 restaurants at $10.74–$10.99199 restaurants at $10.99–$11.24539 restaurants at $11.24 and above$7.99$11.24+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.92cheapest sampled — White House, TN
$14.49most expensive sampled — Kapaa, HI

The cheapest Texas Double Whopper® in the sample is $5.92 in White House, TN, and the most expensive is $14.49 in Kapaa, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Texas Double Whopper®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$8.19121cheapest
OK$8.1956cheapest
NM$8.3951cheapest
NV$8.3963cheapest
HI$14.4917most expensive
RI$12.6925most expensive
WA$11.49109most expensive
NJ$11.49155most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

244 of the 6,263 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +4.6%. A typical one now charges $9.39.

$9.39$9.54$9.692026-09-01 - $9.59 - median of 437 restaurants2026-09-02 - $9.69 - median of 443 restaurants2026-09-03 - $9.59 - median of 446 restaurants2026-09-04 - $9.59 - median of 446 restaurants2026-09-05 - $9.49 - median of 1,298 restaurants2026-09-06 - $9.39 - median of 6,194 restaurants2026-09-07 - $9.39 - median of 6,202 restaurants2026-09-08 - $9.39 - median of 6,204 restaurants2026-09-09 - $9.39 - median of 6,205 restaurants2026-09-10 - $9.39 - median of 6,209 restaurants2026-09-11 - $9.39 - median of 6,213 restaurants2026-09-12 - $9.39 - median of 6,216 restaurants2026-09-13 - $9.39 - median of 6,217 restaurants2026-09-14 - $9.39 - median of 6,224 restaurants2026-09-15 - $9.39 - median of 6,225 restaurants2026-09-16 - $9.39 - median of 6,226 restaurants2026-09-17 - $9.39 - median of 6,227 restaurants2026-09-18 - $9.39 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-19 - $9.39 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-20 - $9.39 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-21 - $9.39 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-22 - $9.39 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-23 - $9.39 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-24 - $9.39 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-25 - $9.39 - median of 6,263 restaurants2026-09-26 - $9.39 - median of 6,263 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $9.59 to 2026-09-26 · $9.39. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Texas Double Whopper®’s $9.39. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Triple Whopper® with Bacon$9.4935%6,162
Triple Whopper® with Cheese$9.4935%6,162
Bacon King$8.9932%6,265
Impossible™ Texas Whopper®$8.9917%6,143
The King of Wrap$9.990%6,176

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol210 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Protein64 g
Saturated Fat28 g
Sodium2200 mg
Sugars12 g
Total Carbohydrate56 g
Total Fat74 g
Trans Fat2 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.