Double Whopper with Bacon

Double Whopper with Bacon at Burger King. 1040 calories, $7.99, 60 g protein.

Double Whopper with Bacon

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

1040calories
$7.99price
60 gprotein
130calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 1040 calories it is heavier than 94% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 5.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 13th of 143 items with published protein. At 130 calories per dollar it is 44th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Double Whopper980−60
Trio980−60
Double Whopper, no cheese942−98
Texas Whopper®850−190
Club Original Chicken Sandwich840−200

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sBacon Big Mac680—
McDonald'sDouble Big Mac780—

What a Double Whopper with Bacon costs across America

Priced at 6266 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.09 and $9.19, a spread of 30%.

$7.99median price
$7.09–$9.19middle 80%
6266restaurants priced
50states
647 restaurants at $6.89–$7.10502 restaurants at $7.10–$7.30671 restaurants at $7.30–$7.51586 restaurants at $7.51–$7.72412 restaurants at $7.72–$7.93587 restaurants at $7.93–$8.13705 restaurants at $8.13–$8.34698 restaurants at $8.34–$8.55228 restaurants at $8.55–$8.75293 restaurants at $8.75–$8.96281 restaurants at $8.96–$9.17175 restaurants at $9.17–$9.3861 restaurants at $9.38–$9.58420 restaurants at $9.58 and above$6.89$9.58+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.59cheapest sampled — Lancaster, PA
$12.89most expensive sampled — Kapaa, HI

The cheapest Double Whopper with Bacon in the sample is $5.59 in Lancaster, PA, and the most expensive is $12.89 in Kapaa, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Double Whopper with Bacon. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$7.0956cheapest
IL$7.19261cheapest
IN$7.19182cheapest
AL$7.19121cheapest
HI$12.8917most expensive
WA$9.99109most expensive
OR$9.6980most expensive
AK$9.494most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

194 of the 6,276 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +1.8%. A typical one now charges $7.99.

$7.94$8.04$8.142026-09-01 - $8.09 - median of 441 restaurants2026-09-02 - $8.09 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-03 - $8.09 - median of 446 restaurants2026-09-04 - $8.09 - median of 446 restaurants2026-09-05 - $7.99 - median of 1,298 restaurants2026-09-06 - $7.99 - median of 6,213 restaurants2026-09-07 - $7.99 - median of 6,221 restaurants2026-09-08 - $7.99 - median of 6,223 restaurants2026-09-09 - $7.99 - median of 6,224 restaurants2026-09-10 - $7.99 - median of 6,228 restaurants2026-09-11 - $7.99 - median of 6,231 restaurants2026-09-12 - $7.99 - median of 6,232 restaurants2026-09-13 - $7.99 - median of 6,232 restaurants2026-09-14 - $7.99 - median of 6,238 restaurants2026-09-15 - $7.99 - median of 6,239 restaurants2026-09-16 - $7.99 - median of 6,240 restaurants2026-09-17 - $7.99 - median of 6,240 restaurants2026-09-18 - $7.99 - median of 6,242 restaurants2026-09-19 - $7.99 - median of 6,242 restaurants2026-09-20 - $7.99 - median of 6,242 restaurants2026-09-21 - $7.99 - median of 6,242 restaurants2026-09-22 - $7.99 - median of 6,242 restaurants2026-09-23 - $7.99 - median of 6,242 restaurants2026-09-24 - $7.99 - median of 6,242 restaurants2026-09-25 - $7.99 - median of 6,276 restaurants2026-09-26 - $7.99 - median of 6,276 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $8.09 to 2026-09-26 · $7.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Double Whopper with Bacon’s $7.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Double Whopper with Cheese$7.9930%6,266
Texas Whopper®$7.9934%6,177
20 Pc. Chicken Nuggets$7.4913%6,188
Bacon and Swiss Royal Crispy Chicken$7.4927%5,910
Impossible™ Whopper$7.2927%6,256

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol190 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Protein60 g
Saturated Fat23 g
Sodium1570 mg
Sugars14 g
Total Carbohydrate57 g
Total Fat67 g
Trans Fat1.5 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.