Waffle

Waffle at Chick-fil-A. 380 calories, $1.75, 5 g protein.

Waffle

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

380calories
$1.75price
5 gprotein
217calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 380 calories it is heavier than 59% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 1.3 g of protein per 100 calories, 199th of 220 items with published protein. At 217 calories per dollar it is 1st of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
4 Ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Minis®360−20
Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Minis®360−20
Breakfast Waffle320−60
Bowl of Chicken Noodle Soup320−60
Frosted Mello Yello®320−60

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sWaffle Cone150—
McDonald'sBelgian Waffle213—
McDonald'sHot Fudge Waffle Cone with Almond570—

What a Waffle costs across America

Priced at 2910 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.65 and $1.99, a spread of 21%.

$1.75median price
$1.65–$1.99middle 80%
2910restaurants priced
49states
154 restaurants at $1.59–$1.63205 restaurants at $1.63–$1.68860 restaurants at $1.68–$1.72684 restaurants at $1.72–$1.76464 restaurants at $1.76–$1.800 restaurants at $1.80–$1.85155 restaurants at $1.85–$1.890 restaurants at $1.89–$1.9379 restaurants at $1.93–$1.9831 restaurants at $1.98–$2.024 restaurants at $2.02–$2.0620 restaurants at $2.06–$2.100 restaurants at $2.10–$2.15254 restaurants at $2.15 and above$1.59$2.15+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.59cheapest sampled — Rocky Mount, NC
$2.35most expensive sampled — Los Angeles, CA

The cheapest Waffle in the sample is $1.59 in Rocky Mount, NC, and the most expensive is $2.35 in Los Angeles, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Waffle. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$1.6586cheapest
NC$1.69168cheapest
GA$1.69242cheapest
TX$1.69424cheapest
CA$2.19215most expensive
HI$2.156most expensive
DC$2.097most expensive
WA$1.9930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,030 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $1.75.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Waffle’s $1.75. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chocolate Chunk Cookie$1.7914%2,918
Small Hash Browns$1.6921%2,778
Chick-fil-A® Icedream® Cup$1.6528%2,900
Buttery Biscuit$1.6522%2,774
Chick-fil-A® Icedream® Cone$1.8917%2,860

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol20 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Protein5 g
Saturated Fat7 g
Sodium330 mg
Sugars27 g
Total Carbohydrate52 g
Total Fat18 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.