Pollo Asado Tacos (3)

Pollo Asado Tacos (3) at Chipotle. 930 calories, $10.40, 50 g protein.

930calories
$10.40price
50 gprotein
89calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 930 calories it is heavier than 92% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 5.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 21st of 64 items with published protein. At 89 calories per dollar it is 24th of 76 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chipotle

ItemCaloriesSaving
Beef Barbacoa Tacos (3)920−10
Steak Tacos (3)900−30
Sofritas Tacos (3)900−30
Veggie Burrito890−40
Carnitas Burrito870−60

What a Pollo Asado Tacos (3) costs across America

Priced at 4118 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $9.75 and $11.40, a spread of 17%.

$10.40median price
$9.75–$11.40middle 80%
4118restaurants priced
49states
95 restaurants at $9.05–$9.2499 restaurants at $9.24–$9.44120 restaurants at $9.44–$9.63417 restaurants at $9.63–$9.82362 restaurants at $9.82–$10.01409 restaurants at $10.01–$10.21482 restaurants at $10.21–$10.40850 restaurants at $10.40–$10.59292 restaurants at $10.59–$10.79206 restaurants at $10.79–$10.98190 restaurants at $10.98–$11.17155 restaurants at $11.17–$11.36204 restaurants at $11.36–$11.56237 restaurants at $11.56 and above$9.05$11.56+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$9.05cheapest sampled — Raleigh, NC
$12.70most expensive sampled — San Francisco, CA

The cheapest Pollo Asado Tacos (3) in the sample is $9.05 in Raleigh, NC, and the most expensive is $12.70 in San Francisco, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Pollo Asado Tacos (3). Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ND$9.784cheapest
MN$9.8098cheapest
MS$9.8013cheapest
KS$9.8842cheapest
NY$12.10251most expensive
CA$11.25531most expensive
ME$11.126most expensive
VT$10.955most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

152 of the 4,146 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.0%. A typical one now charges $10.40.

$9.95$10.18$10.402026-09-07 - $9.95 - median of 79 restaurants2026-09-08 - $10.40 - median of 4,112 restaurants2026-09-09 - $10.40 - median of 4,129 restaurants2026-09-10 - $10.40 - median of 4,129 restaurants2026-09-11 - $10.40 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-12 - $10.40 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-13 - $10.40 - median of 4,133 restaurants2026-09-14 - $10.40 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-15 - $10.40 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-16 - $10.40 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-17 - $10.40 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-18 - $10.40 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-19 - $10.40 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-20 - $10.40 - median of 4,145 restaurants2026-09-21 - $10.40 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-22 - $10.40 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-23 - $10.40 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-24 - $10.40 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-25 - $10.40 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-26 - $10.40 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-072026-09-26

2026-09-07 · $9.95 to 2026-09-26 · $10.40. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Pollo Asado Tacos (3)’s $10.40. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Pollo Asado Bowl$10.4017%4,121
Pollo Asado Salad$10.4017%4,121
Pollo Asado Burrito$10.4017%4,119
Cheese Only Quesadilla$10.3517%4,051
Sofritas Quesadilla$10.3517%4,050

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium52 mg
Dietary Fiber6.0 g
Iron4.7 mg
Protein50 g
Saturated Fat4.5 g
Sodium1790 mg
Sugars1.0 g
Total Carbohydrate123 g
Total Fat31 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Chipotle publishes the protein, not a finished taco. This panel adds three soft flour tortillas (the first tortilla Chipotle lists, counted three times for this item). Salsa, cheese, and sour cream are optional and are not counted.