Sofritas Quesadilla

Sofritas Quesadilla at Chipotle. 580 calories, $10.35, 22 g protein.

580calories
$10.35price
22 gprotein
56calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 580 calories it is heavier than 54% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 3.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 37th of 64 items with published protein. At 56 calories per dollar it is 56th of 76 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chipotle

ItemCaloriesSaving
Veggie Bowl570−10
Carnitas Bowl550−30
Chicken Bowl520−60
Pollo Asado Bowl520−60
Beef Barbacoa Bowl510−70

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Taco BellCheese Quesadilla440—

What a Sofritas Quesadilla costs across America

Priced at 4050 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $9.70 and $11.35, a spread of 17%.

$10.35median price
$9.70–$11.35middle 80%
4050restaurants priced
49states
92 restaurants at $9.00–$9.1994 restaurants at $9.19–$9.39117 restaurants at $9.39–$9.58410 restaurants at $9.58–$9.77356 restaurants at $9.77–$9.96400 restaurants at $9.96–$10.16477 restaurants at $10.16–$10.35838 restaurants at $10.35–$10.54289 restaurants at $10.54–$10.74206 restaurants at $10.74–$10.93185 restaurants at $10.93–$11.12152 restaurants at $11.12–$11.31203 restaurants at $11.31–$11.51231 restaurants at $11.51 and above$9.00$11.51+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.10cheapest sampled — Hyannis, MA
$12.65most expensive sampled — San Francisco, CA

The cheapest Sofritas Quesadilla in the sample is $6.10 in Hyannis, MA, and the most expensive is $12.65 in San Francisco, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Sofritas Quesadilla. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ND$9.724cheapest
MO$9.7555cheapest
MN$9.7594cheapest
MS$9.7513cheapest
NY$11.98240most expensive
CA$11.20529most expensive
ME$10.906most expensive
VT$10.905most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

148 of the 4,105 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.0%. A typical one now charges $10.35.

$9.95$10.15$10.352026-09-07 - $9.95 - median of 76 restaurants2026-09-08 - $10.35 - median of 4,037 restaurants2026-09-09 - $10.35 - median of 4,054 restaurants2026-09-10 - $10.35 - median of 4,056 restaurants2026-09-11 - $10.35 - median of 4,057 restaurants2026-09-12 - $10.35 - median of 4,059 restaurants2026-09-13 - $10.35 - median of 4,062 restaurants2026-09-14 - $10.35 - median of 4,077 restaurants2026-09-15 - $10.35 - median of 4,078 restaurants2026-09-16 - $10.35 - median of 4,084 restaurants2026-09-17 - $10.35 - median of 4,092 restaurants2026-09-18 - $10.35 - median of 4,093 restaurants2026-09-19 - $10.35 - median of 4,093 restaurants2026-09-20 - $10.35 - median of 4,099 restaurants2026-09-21 - $10.35 - median of 4,103 restaurants2026-09-22 - $10.35 - median of 4,104 restaurants2026-09-23 - $10.35 - median of 4,105 restaurants2026-09-24 - $10.35 - median of 4,105 restaurants2026-09-25 - $10.35 - median of 4,105 restaurants2026-09-26 - $10.35 - median of 4,107 restaurants2026-09-072026-09-26

2026-09-07 · $9.95 to 2026-09-26 · $10.35. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Sofritas Quesadilla’s $10.35. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Cheese Only Quesadilla$10.3517%4,051
Chicken Quesadilla$10.3517%4,044
Pollo Asado Bowl$10.4017%4,121
Pollo Asado Salad$10.4017%4,121
Pollo Asado Burrito$10.4017%4,119

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium481 mg
Dietary Fiber6.0 g
Iron4.2 mg
Protein22 g
Saturated Fat7.0 g
Sodium1350 mg
Sugars5.0 g
Total Carbohydrate60 g
Total Fat27 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Chipotle publishes the protein, not a finished quesadilla. This panel adds a burrito-size flour tortilla and Monterey Jack, which is how the restaurants build one. The three sides it comes with are not counted.