Sofritas Burrito

Sofritas Burrito at Chipotle. 810 calories, $9.80, 28 g protein.

810calories
$9.80price
28 gprotein
83calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 810 calories it is heavier than 78% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 3.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 38th of 64 items with published protein. At 83 calories per dollar it is 27th of 76 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chipotle

ItemCaloriesSaving
Veggie Salad790−20
Carnitas Salad770−40
Chicken Salad740−70
Pollo Asado Salad740−70
Beef Barbacoa Salad730−80

What a Sofritas Burrito costs across America

Priced at 4128 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $9.15 and $10.80, a spread of 18%.

$9.80median price
$9.15–$10.80middle 80%
4128restaurants priced
49states
96 restaurants at $8.45–$8.64100 restaurants at $8.64–$8.84120 restaurants at $8.84–$9.03418 restaurants at $9.03–$9.22363 restaurants at $9.22–$9.41410 restaurants at $9.41–$9.61485 restaurants at $9.61–$9.80851 restaurants at $9.80–$9.99292 restaurants at $9.99–$10.19207 restaurants at $10.19–$10.38189 restaurants at $10.38–$10.57155 restaurants at $10.57–$10.76205 restaurants at $10.76–$10.96237 restaurants at $10.96 and above$8.45$10.96+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$7.50cheapest sampled — Hyannis, MA
$12.10most expensive sampled — San Francisco, CA

The cheapest Sofritas Burrito in the sample is $7.50 in Hyannis, MA, and the most expensive is $12.10 in San Francisco, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Sofritas Burrito. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ND$9.184cheapest
MN$9.2098cheapest
MS$9.2013cheapest
KS$9.2742cheapest
NY$11.50251most expensive
CA$10.65531most expensive
ME$10.357most expensive
VT$10.355most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

152 of the 4,147 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.1%. A typical one now charges $9.80.

$9.38$9.59$9.802026-09-07 - $9.38 - median of 80 restaurants2026-09-08 - $9.80 - median of 4,117 restaurants2026-09-09 - $9.80 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-10 - $9.80 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-11 - $9.80 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-12 - $9.80 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-13 - $9.80 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-14 - $9.80 - median of 4,139 restaurants2026-09-15 - $9.80 - median of 4,139 restaurants2026-09-16 - $9.80 - median of 4,139 restaurants2026-09-17 - $9.80 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-18 - $9.80 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-19 - $9.80 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-20 - $9.80 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-21 - $9.80 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-22 - $9.80 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-23 - $9.80 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-24 - $9.80 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-25 - $9.80 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-26 - $9.80 - median of 4,148 restaurants2026-09-072026-09-26

2026-09-07 · $9.38 to 2026-09-26 · $9.80. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Sofritas Burrito’s $9.80. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Sofritas Bowl$9.8018%4,130
Sofritas Salad$9.8018%4,130
Veggie Bowl$9.8018%4,129
Veggie Salad$9.8018%4,129
Veggie Burrito$9.8018%4,127

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium286 mg
Dietary Fiber14 g
Iron6.5 mg
Protein28 g
Saturated Fat2.5 g
Sodium1720 mg
Sugars7.0 g
Total Carbohydrate121 g
Total Fat24 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Chipotle publishes ingredients, not a finished burrito. This panel adds a flour tortilla, white rice, and black beans — the first real options in the groups it requires you to pick. Skip rice or beans, or add salsa, cheese, or sour cream, and the numbers move.