2 Half Strips Bacon

2 Half Strips Bacon at McDonald's. 70 calories, $1.99.

70calories
$1.99price
35calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 70 calories it is lighter than 87% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 35 calories per dollar it is 168th of 184 priced items on value.

What a 2 Half Strips Bacon costs across America

Priced at 12233 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.59 and $2.59, a spread of 63%.

$1.99median price
$1.59–$2.59middle 80%
12233restaurants priced
50states
165 restaurants at $1.00–$1.1287 restaurants at $1.12–$1.24197 restaurants at $1.24–$1.36229 restaurants at $1.36–$1.48829 restaurants at $1.48–$1.60512 restaurants at $1.60–$1.721040 restaurants at $1.72–$1.841494 restaurants at $1.84–$1.972750 restaurants at $1.97–$2.091214 restaurants at $2.09–$2.21994 restaurants at $2.21–$2.33789 restaurants at $2.33–$2.45648 restaurants at $2.45–$2.571285 restaurants at $2.57 and above$1.00$2.57+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.50cheapest sampled — Findlay, OH
$4.29most expensive sampled — Morrow, GA

The cheapest 2 Half Strips Bacon in the sample is $0.50 in Findlay, OH, and the most expensive is $4.29 in Morrow, GA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 2 Half Strips Bacon. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
NM$1.7964cheapest
TX$1.891068cheapest
TN$1.89333cheapest
MS$1.89103cheapest
AK$2.6019most expensive
VT$2.2913most expensive
NH$2.2949most expensive
HI$2.2962most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

101 of the 12,236 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was -14.0%. A typical one now charges $1.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 2 Half Strips Bacon’s $1.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Bagel$1.9968%12,208
2 Cookies$1.98100%7,739
Medium French Fries$2.09299%681
Sausage McMuffin®$1.8966%12,232
Sausage Biscuit$1.8967%12,225

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.