3 Half Strips Bacon

3 Half Strips Bacon at McDonald's. 110 calories, $2.29.

110calories
$2.29price
48calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 110 calories it is lighter than 83% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 48 calories per dollar it is 164th of 184 priced items on value.

What a 3 Half Strips Bacon costs across America

Priced at 12047 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.89 and $2.79, a spread of 48%.

$2.29median price
$1.89–$2.79middle 80%
12047restaurants priced
50states
392 restaurants at $1.49–$1.60181 restaurants at $1.60–$1.70395 restaurants at $1.70–$1.81616 restaurants at $1.81–$1.921469 restaurants at $1.92–$2.03150 restaurants at $2.03–$2.131835 restaurants at $2.13–$2.241107 restaurants at $2.24–$2.351218 restaurants at $2.35–$2.451213 restaurants at $2.45–$2.56915 restaurants at $2.56–$2.67756 restaurants at $2.67–$2.78645 restaurants at $2.78–$2.881155 restaurants at $2.88 and above$1.49$2.88+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.75cheapest sampled — Findlay, OH
$4.39most expensive sampled — Decatur, GA

The cheapest 3 Half Strips Bacon in the sample is $0.75 in Findlay, OH, and the most expensive is $4.39 in Decatur, GA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 3 Half Strips Bacon. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
NM$1.9960cheapest
NE$1.9960cheapest
ND$1.9916cheapest
MT$2.1517cheapest
HI$2.9962most expensive
AK$2.7019most expensive
VT$2.5913most expensive
NH$2.5949most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

81 of the 12,178 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was -15.7%. A typical one now charges $2.29.

$2.29$2.34$2.392026-09-01 - $2.39 - median of 448 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.39 - median of 448 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.29 - median of 12,127 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.29 - median of 12,135 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.29 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.29 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.29 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.29 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.29 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.29 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.29 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.29 - median of 12,147 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.29 - median of 12,147 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.29 - median of 12,149 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.29 - median of 12,151 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.29 - median of 12,153 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.29 - median of 12,155 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.29 - median of 12,158 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.29 - median of 12,159 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.29 - median of 12,161 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.29 - median of 12,161 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.29 - median of 12,168 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.29 - median of 12,170 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.29 - median of 12,170 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.29 - median of 12,178 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.29 - median of 12,178 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.39 to 2026-09-26 · $2.29. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 3 Half Strips Bacon’s $2.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Scrambled Eggs$2.2958%12,235
Vanilla Cone$2.29114%12,222
Hot 'N Spicy McChicken®$2.2958%9,031
Fried Apple Pie$2.2958%1,022
Hash Browns$2.1950%12,235

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.