Hamburger

Hamburger at McDonald's. 250 calories, $2.19, 12 g protein.

Hamburger

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

250calories
$2.19price
12 gprotein
Cnutrition score
114calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 250 calories it is lighter than 57% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Its nutrition score is C — average. About typical for fast food. It ranks 15th of 46 scored McDonald's items. It delivers 4.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 57th of 174 items with published protein. At 114 calories per dollar it is 73rd of 184 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sJr. Hamburger230—
Wendy'sKids' Hamburger230—
Burger KingHamburger26010.32
Burger KingKid's Hamburger260—
Wendy'sClassic Single Hamburger, no cheese4659.85

What a Hamburger costs across America

Priced at 12234 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.79 and $2.79, a spread of 56%.

$2.19median price
$1.79–$2.79middle 80%
12234restaurants priced
50states
220 restaurants at $1.39–$1.49160 restaurants at $1.49–$1.59254 restaurants at $1.59–$1.69380 restaurants at $1.69–$1.79612 restaurants at $1.79–$1.891386 restaurants at $1.89–$1.992789 restaurants at $1.99–$2.097 restaurants at $2.09–$2.19843 restaurants at $2.19–$2.291113 restaurants at $2.29–$2.391265 restaurants at $2.39–$2.491144 restaurants at $2.49–$2.5919 restaurants at $2.59–$2.692042 restaurants at $2.69 and above$1.39$2.69+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.99cheapest sampled — Superior, WI
$4.17most expensive sampled — Windsor Locks, MA

The cheapest Hamburger in the sample is $0.99 in Superior, WI, and the most expensive is $4.17 in Windsor Locks, MA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Hamburger. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$1.691067cheapest
OK$1.89163cheapest
MI$1.89486cheapest
LA$1.89190cheapest
AK$3.2519most expensive
ND$2.8416most expensive
HI$2.7962most expensive
CA$2.791119most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

355 of the 12,238 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +8.2%. A typical one now charges $2.19.

$2.06$2.16$2.262026-09-01 - $2.19 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.19 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.19 - median of 12,203 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.19 - median of 12,211 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.19 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.17 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.12 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.19 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.19 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.19 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.19 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.19 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.19 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.19 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.19 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.19 to 2026-09-26 · $2.19. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Hamburger’s $2.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Hash Browns$2.1950%12,235
Biscuit$2.1960%12,234
McChicken®$2.1982%12,216
Pumpkin & Creme Pie$2.1945%10,418
Strawberry & Crème Pie$2.1950%5,167

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars5 g
Calcium15 mg
Cholesterol30 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Iron2.5 mg
Potassium190 mg
Protein12 g
Saturated Fat3.5 g
Sodium510 mg
Sugars5 g
Total Carbohydrate30 g
Total Fat9 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.