Cheeseburger

Cheeseburger at McDonald's. 300 calories, $2.49, 15 g protein.

Cheeseburger

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

300calories
$2.49price
15 gprotein
Dnutrition score
120calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 300 calories it is heavier than 52% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Its nutrition score is D — poor. Little nutrition for the calories. It ranks 23rd of 46 scored McDonald's items. It delivers 5.0 g of protein per 100 calories, 53rd of 174 items with published protein. At 120 calories per dollar it is 56th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
McCrispy™ Filet290−10
Egg & Cheese McMuffin®290−10
Filet O Fish Hm290−10
Cafe Leche280−20
Vernors280−20

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sJr. Cheeseburger270—
Wendy'sKids' Cheeseburger270—
Burger KingCheeseburger3001.34
Burger KingKid's Cheeseburger300—
Wendy'sJr. Cheeseburger Deluxe330—
Burger KingBacon Cheeseburger350—

What a Cheeseburger costs across America

Priced at 12235 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.99 and $2.89, a spread of 45%.

$2.49median price
$1.99–$2.89middle 80%
12235restaurants priced
50states
208 restaurants at $1.50–$1.6187 restaurants at $1.61–$1.71189 restaurants at $1.71–$1.82267 restaurants at $1.82–$1.931552 restaurants at $1.93–$2.03141 restaurants at $2.03–$2.14595 restaurants at $2.14–$2.251044 restaurants at $2.25–$2.351503 restaurants at $2.35–$2.462294 restaurants at $2.46–$2.56750 restaurants at $2.56–$2.67827 restaurants at $2.67–$2.78828 restaurants at $2.78–$2.881950 restaurants at $2.88 and above$1.50$2.88+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.89cheapest sampled — Forrest City, AR
$4.60most expensive sampled — Anchorage, AK

The cheapest Cheeseburger in the sample is $0.89 in Forrest City, AR, and the most expensive is $4.60 in Anchorage, AK. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Cheeseburger. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$1.991068cheapest
OK$1.99163cheapest
MI$1.99486cheapest
ID$1.9949cheapest
AK$3.5519most expensive
ND$2.9916most expensive
HI$2.8962most expensive
CA$2.891119most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

609 of the 12,238 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +0.5%. A typical one now charges $2.49.

$2.35$2.45$2.552026-09-01 - $2.49 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.49 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.49 - median of 12,204 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.49 - median of 12,212 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.49 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.49 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.49 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.49 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.49 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.49 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.49 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.40 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.40 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.40 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.40 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.40 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.40 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.40 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.40 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.40 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.40 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.40 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.45 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.48 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.49 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.49 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.49 to 2026-09-26 · $2.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Cheeseburger’s $2.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
4 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$2.4945%12,232
McCrispy™ Filet$2.4975%12,226
4 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$2.4950%11,931
3 Pack Of Cookies$2.5995%7,217
Guava and Creme Pie$2.5955%343

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars5 g
Calcium90 mg
Cholesterol40 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron2.5 mg
Potassium210 mg
Protein15 g
Saturated Fat6 g
Sodium720 mg
Sugars6 g
Total Carbohydrate31 g
Total Fat13 g
Trans Fat0.5 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.