4 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®

4 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® at McDonald's. 200 calories, $2.49.

4 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

200calories
$2.49price
80calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 200 calories it is lighter than 66% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 80 calories per dollar it is 129th of 184 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a 4 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® costs across America

Priced at 11931 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.99 and $2.99, a spread of 50%.

$2.49median price
$1.99–$2.99middle 80%
11931restaurants priced
50states
1366 restaurants at $1.99–$2.0617 restaurants at $2.06–$2.131189 restaurants at $2.13–$2.205 restaurants at $2.20–$2.281504 restaurants at $2.28–$2.351200 restaurants at $2.35–$2.426 restaurants at $2.42–$2.491654 restaurants at $2.49–$2.561255 restaurants at $2.56–$2.63886 restaurants at $2.63–$2.7034 restaurants at $2.70–$2.78802 restaurants at $2.78–$2.85757 restaurants at $2.85–$2.921256 restaurants at $2.92 and above$1.99$2.92+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.49cheapest sampled — Danville, VA
$5.75most expensive sampled — Anchorage, AK

The cheapest 4 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® in the sample is $1.49 in Danville, VA, and the most expensive is $5.75 in Anchorage, AK. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ID$1.9949cheapest
WV$2.1993cheapest
IL$2.19589cheapest
IN$2.19344cheapest
AK$4.0019most expensive
HI$2.9962most expensive
MT$2.9017most expensive
CA$2.891118most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

214 of the 11,961 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +10.0%. A typical one now charges $2.49.

$2.40$2.50$2.602026-09-01 - $2.50 - median of 440 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.50 - median of 440 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.49 - median of 11,880 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.49 - median of 11,888 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.49 - median of 11,898 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.49 - median of 11,905 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.49 - median of 11,910 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.49 - median of 11,913 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.49 - median of 11,914 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.49 - median of 11,923 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.49 - median of 11,929 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.49 - median of 11,934 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.49 - median of 11,936 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.49 - median of 11,944 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.49 - median of 11,944 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.49 - median of 11,944 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.49 - median of 11,947 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.49 - median of 11,950 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.49 - median of 11,950 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.49 - median of 11,951 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.49 - median of 11,951 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.49 - median of 11,952 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.49 - median of 11,955 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.49 - median of 11,955 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.49 - median of 11,961 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.49 - median of 11,961 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.50 to 2026-09-26 · $2.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 4 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®’s $2.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Cheeseburger$2.4945%12,235
4 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$2.4945%12,232
McCrispy™ Filet$2.4975%12,226
3 Pack Of Cookies$2.5995%7,217
Guava and Creme Pie$2.5955%343

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.