Choc Birthday Cake

Choc Birthday Cake at McDonald's. 300 calories, $12.99.

300calories
$12.99price
23calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 300 calories it is heavier than 52% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 23 calories per dollar it is 177th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
McCrispy™ Filet290−10
Egg & Cheese McMuffin®290−10
Filet O Fish Hm290−10
Cafe Leche280−20
Vernors280−20

What a Choc Birthday Cake costs across America

Priced at 2671 McDonald's restaurants in 46 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.99 and $19.99, a spread of 150%.

$12.99median price
$7.99–$19.99middle 80%
2671restaurants priced
46states

It is on the menu at 2671 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

118 restaurants at $5.00–$6.0770 restaurants at $6.07–$7.14240 restaurants at $7.14–$8.21121 restaurants at $8.21–$9.29446 restaurants at $9.29–$10.3650 restaurants at $10.36–$11.43190 restaurants at $11.43–$12.50452 restaurants at $12.50–$13.57131 restaurants at $13.57–$14.64361 restaurants at $14.64–$15.7184 restaurants at $15.71–$16.7931 restaurants at $16.79–$17.8675 restaurants at $17.86–$18.93302 restaurants at $18.93 and above$5.00$18.93+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$4.99cheapest sampled — Wichita, KS
$69.99most expensive sampled — Dallas, TX

The cheapest Choc Birthday Cake in the sample is $4.99 in Wichita, KS, and the most expensive is $69.99 in Dallas, TX. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 45 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 37 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
CO$8.9999cheapest
TX$10.00316cheapest
OR$10.0044cheapest
NJ$10.0027cheapest
RI$19.996most expensive
NH$16.4920most expensive
WV$15.2933most expensive
NM$15.0027most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

22 of the 2,681 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was -7.9%. A typical one now charges $12.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Choc Birthday Cake’s $12.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
40 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$14.1942%11,086
40 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$14.2942%11,838
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.4929%11,673
Smoky BLT Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.3939%31
20 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$8.1945%12,235

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.