20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets®

20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets® at McDonald's. 830 calories, $8.19.

20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

830calories
$8.19price
101calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 830 calories it is heavier than 96% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 101 calories per dollar it is 91st of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Double Big Mac780−50
Hotcakes and Sausage770−60
Bacon Hot Honey Mccrispy770−60
Peanut Butter Explosion Cake770−60
Triple Onion Burger770−60

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a 20 pc. Chicken McNuggets® costs across America

Priced at 12235 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $6.89 and $9.99, a spread of 45%.

$8.19median price
$6.89–$9.99middle 80%
12235restaurants priced
50states
903 restaurants at $6.00–$6.3258 restaurants at $6.32–$6.64322 restaurants at $6.64–$6.961474 restaurants at $6.96–$7.281125 restaurants at $7.28–$7.601109 restaurants at $7.60–$7.921486 restaurants at $7.92–$8.251228 restaurants at $8.25–$8.57873 restaurants at $8.57–$8.891211 restaurants at $8.89–$9.21616 restaurants at $9.21–$9.53414 restaurants at $9.53–$9.85529 restaurants at $9.85–$10.17887 restaurants at $10.17 and above$6.00$10.17+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.69cheapest sampled — Orlando, FL
$15.90most expensive sampled — Anchorage, AK

The cheapest 20 pc. Chicken McNuggets® in the sample is $5.69 in Orlando, FL, and the most expensive is $15.90 in Anchorage, AK. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$6.00163cheapest
OR$6.00132cheapest
KS$6.89117cheapest
VA$7.00332cheapest
AK$13.5019most expensive
MT$10.5017most expensive
DC$9.9956most expensive
UT$9.53108most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

1,228 of the 12,238 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was -7.9%. A typical one now charges $8.19.

$8.14$8.24$8.342026-09-01 - $8.29 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $8.29 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $8.19 - median of 12,204 restaurants2026-09-04 - $8.19 - median of 12,212 restaurants2026-09-05 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-06 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-07 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-08 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-09 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-10 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-11 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-12 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-13 - $8.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-14 - $8.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-15 - $8.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-16 - $8.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-17 - $8.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-18 - $8.19 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-19 - $8.19 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-20 - $8.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-21 - $8.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-22 - $8.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-23 - $8.19 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-24 - $8.19 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-25 - $8.19 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-26 - $8.19 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $8.29 to 2026-09-26 · $8.19. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets®’s $8.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
20 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$8.1943%12,179
Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese Deluxe$7.9931%11,379
Smoky BLT Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.3939%31
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.4929%11,673
McTeri® Deluxe$7.4930%62

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.