Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese

Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese at McDonald's. 850 calories, $8.49, 54 g protein.

850calories
$8.49price
54 gprotein
-3label score
100calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 850 calories it is heavier than 96% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Scored on McDonald's own printed label, it comes to -3 on the label score, 21st of 61 McDonald's items we can score that way. It delivers 6.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 18th of 174 items with published protein. At 100 calories per dollar it is 96th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Big Tasty830−20
Double Big Mac780−70
Hotcakes and Sausage770−80
Bacon Hot Honey Mccrispy770−80
Peanut Butter Explosion Cake770−80

What a Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese costs across America

Priced at 11673 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.59 and $9.79, a spread of 29%.

$8.49median price
$7.59–$9.79middle 80%
11673restaurants priced
50states
358 restaurants at $6.99–$7.22365 restaurants at $7.22–$7.45542 restaurants at $7.45–$7.681192 restaurants at $7.68–$7.90944 restaurants at $7.90–$8.131584 restaurants at $8.13–$8.36964 restaurants at $8.36–$8.591661 restaurants at $8.59–$8.821102 restaurants at $8.82–$9.05467 restaurants at $9.05–$9.28803 restaurants at $9.28–$9.50419 restaurants at $9.50–$9.73351 restaurants at $9.73–$9.96921 restaurants at $9.96 and above$6.99$9.96+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.29cheapest sampled — Eufaula, OK
$13.19most expensive sampled — Wildomar, CA

The cheapest Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese in the sample is $6.29 in Eufaula, OK, and the most expensive is $13.19 in Wildomar, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$7.591000cheapest
AL$7.89167cheapest
ID$7.8949cheapest
IN$7.99336cheapest
MT$11.0017most expensive
AZ$10.19218most expensive
ND$9.9916most expensive
AK$9.9519most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

505 of the 11,679 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.8%. A typical one now charges $8.49.

$8.49$8.64$8.792026-09-01 - $8.79 - median of 423 restaurants2026-09-02 - $8.79 - median of 423 restaurants2026-09-03 - $8.49 - median of 11,646 restaurants2026-09-04 - $8.49 - median of 11,654 restaurants2026-09-05 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-06 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-07 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-08 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-09 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-10 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-11 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-12 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-13 - $8.49 - median of 11,664 restaurants2026-09-14 - $8.49 - median of 11,665 restaurants2026-09-15 - $8.49 - median of 11,665 restaurants2026-09-16 - $8.49 - median of 11,665 restaurants2026-09-17 - $8.49 - median of 11,665 restaurants2026-09-18 - $8.49 - median of 11,668 restaurants2026-09-19 - $8.49 - median of 11,668 restaurants2026-09-20 - $8.49 - median of 11,669 restaurants2026-09-21 - $8.49 - median of 11,669 restaurants2026-09-22 - $8.49 - median of 11,669 restaurants2026-09-23 - $8.49 - median of 11,671 restaurants2026-09-24 - $8.49 - median of 11,671 restaurants2026-09-25 - $8.49 - median of 11,679 restaurants2026-09-26 - $8.49 - median of 11,680 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $8.79 to 2026-09-26 · $8.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese’s $8.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Smoky BLT Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.3939%31
20 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$8.1945%12,235
20 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$8.1943%12,179
Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese Deluxe$7.9931%11,379
McTeri® Deluxe$7.4930%62

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars8 g
Calcium200 mg
Cholesterol185 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Iron6.5 mg
Potassium720 mg
Protein54 g
Saturated Fat23 g
Sodium1680 mg
Sugars10 g
Total Carbohydrate44 g
Total Fat51 g
Trans Fat2.5 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.