40 Pc. Chicken McNuggets®

40 Pc. Chicken McNuggets® at McDonald's. 1650 calories, $14.19.

40 Pc. Chicken McNuggets®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

1650calories
$14.19price
116calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 1650 calories it is heavier than 100% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 116 calories per dollar it is 69th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Big Breakfast with Hotcakes1340−310
Big Breakfast/Steak Hot Cake1290−360
Big Breakfast with Bacon & Hotcakes1290−360
Big B w/Mf Hc1240−410
Deluxe Breakfast1150−500

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a 40 pc. Chicken McNuggets® costs across America

Priced at 11086 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $12.29 and $17.49, a spread of 42%.

$14.19median price
$12.29–$17.49middle 80%
11086restaurants priced
50states

It is on the menu at 11086 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

300 restaurants at $10.99–$11.54461 restaurants at $11.54–$12.091032 restaurants at $12.09–$12.641500 restaurants at $12.64–$13.191054 restaurants at $13.19–$13.741528 restaurants at $13.74–$14.29867 restaurants at $14.29–$14.841138 restaurants at $14.84–$15.39573 restaurants at $15.39–$15.94855 restaurants at $15.94–$16.49485 restaurants at $16.49–$17.04217 restaurants at $17.04–$17.59244 restaurants at $17.59–$18.14832 restaurants at $18.14 and above$10.99$18.14+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$10.19cheapest sampled — Pikeville, TN
$99.00most expensive sampled — Baden, PA

The cheapest 40 pc. Chicken McNuggets® in the sample is $10.19 in Pikeville, TN, and the most expensive is $99.00 in Baden, PA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 49 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 41 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$12.19142cheapest
AL$12.54156cheapest
NC$12.59424cheapest
NV$12.6468cheapest
DE$17.5533most expensive
NH$16.8949most expensive
VT$16.6913most expensive
RI$16.4928most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

558 of the 11,089 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.4%. A typical one now charges $14.19.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 40 Pc. Chicken McNuggets®’s $14.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
40 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$14.2942%11,838
Choc Birthday Cake$12.99150%2,671
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.4929%11,673
Smoky BLT Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.3939%31
20 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$8.1945%12,235

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.