Big Breakfast with Hotcakes

Big Breakfast with Hotcakes at McDonald's. 1340 calories, 36 g protein.

Big Breakfast with Hotcakes

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

1340calories
36 gprotein
-10label score

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 1340 calories it is heavier than 99% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Scored on McDonald's own printed label, it comes to -10 on the label score, 53rd of 61 McDonald's items we can score that way. It delivers 2.7 g of protein per 100 calories, 112th of 174 items with published protein.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Big Breakfast/Steak Hot Cake1290−50
Big Breakfast with Bacon & Hotcakes1290−50
Big B w/Mf Hc1240−100
Deluxe Breakfast1150−190
Big Breakfast1060−280

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingBreakfast Duo760—

What a Big Breakfast with Hotcakes costs across America

Priced at 10707 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.19 and $7.69, a spread of 84%.

$5.59median price
$4.19–$7.69middle 80%
10707restaurants priced
50states

It is on the menu at 10727 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

406 restaurants at $2.95–$3.32233 restaurants at $3.32–$3.70313 restaurants at $3.70–$4.07486 restaurants at $4.07–$4.45886 restaurants at $4.45–$4.821654 restaurants at $4.82–$5.201194 restaurants at $5.20–$5.57934 restaurants at $5.57–$5.941210 restaurants at $5.94–$6.32925 restaurants at $6.32–$6.69777 restaurants at $6.69–$7.07408 restaurants at $7.07–$7.44400 restaurants at $7.44–$7.82881 restaurants at $7.82 and above$2.95$7.82+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Evansville, IN
$49.99most expensive sampled — Acworth, GA

The cheapest Big Breakfast with Hotcakes in the sample is $1.00 in Evansville, IN, and the most expensive is $49.99 in Acworth, GA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Big Breakfast with Hotcakes. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
NE$4.3454cheapest
OK$4.59163cheapest
MN$4.99190cheapest
AL$5.09177cheapest
MT$9.0017most expensive
HI$8.9939most expensive
DC$7.7955most expensive
SD$6.8917most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

146 of the 10,760 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +31.9%. A typical one now charges $5.59.

$5.59$5.69$5.792026-09-01 - $5.79 - median of 417 restaurants2026-09-02 - $5.79 - median of 417 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.59 - median of 10,729 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.59 - median of 10,736 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.59 - median of 10,746 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.59 - median of 10,747 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.59 - median of 10,747 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.59 - median of 10,747 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.59 - median of 10,747 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.59 - median of 10,749 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.59 - median of 10,749 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.59 - median of 10,750 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.59 - median of 10,750 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.59 - median of 10,750 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.59 - median of 10,752 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.59 - median of 10,752 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.59 - median of 10,760 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.59 - median of 10,760 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $5.79 to 2026-09-26 · $5.59. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Big Breakfast with Hotcakes’s $5.59. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
10 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$5.5932%12,235
Homestyle Burger$5.5921%649
Filet-O-Fish®$5.4936%12,234
Hotcakes and Sausage$5.6945%12,235
10 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$5.6932%12,219

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars41 g
Calcium280 mg
Cholesterol525 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Iron7.5 mg
Potassium980 mg
Protein36 g
Saturated Fat24 g
Sodium2070 mg
Sugars48 g
Total Carbohydrate158 g
Total Fat63 g
Trans Fat0.5 g
Vitamin D2 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.