Filet-O-Fish®

Filet-O-Fish® at McDonald's. 380 calories, $5.49, 16 g protein.

Filet-O-Fish®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

380calories
$5.49price
16 gprotein
Cnutrition score
69calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 380 calories it is heavier than 62% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Its nutrition score is C — average. About typical for fast food. It ranks 12th of 46 scored McDonald's items. It delivers 4.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 70th of 174 items with published protein. At 69 calories per dollar it is 141st of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Bacon Cheeseburger370−10
Ranch Snack Wrap, Crispy366−14
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McMuffin®360−20
McAloo Tikki360−20
McChicken Sandwich358−22

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingBig Fish570—

What a Filet-O-Fish® costs across America

Priced at 12234 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.69 and $6.39, a spread of 36%.

$5.49median price
$4.69–$6.39middle 80%
12234restaurants priced
50states
345 restaurants at $4.19–$4.36459 restaurants at $4.36–$4.53643 restaurants at $4.53–$4.70411 restaurants at $4.70–$4.881750 restaurants at $4.88–$5.05916 restaurants at $5.05–$5.221506 restaurants at $5.22–$5.39812 restaurants at $5.39–$5.561327 restaurants at $5.56–$5.731098 restaurants at $5.73–$5.90874 restaurants at $5.90–$6.08415 restaurants at $6.08–$6.25559 restaurants at $6.25–$6.421119 restaurants at $6.42 and above$4.19$6.42+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.50cheapest sampled — Ashtabula, OH
$8.99most expensive sampled — Phoenix, AZ

The cheapest Filet-O-Fish® in the sample is $2.50 in Ashtabula, OH, and the most expensive is $8.99 in Phoenix, AZ. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Filet-O-Fish®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$4.791068cheapest
AL$4.79177cheapest
WV$4.7993cheapest
MS$4.89103cheapest
AK$7.0019most expensive
RI$6.5928most expensive
MA$6.59366most expensive
MT$6.5017most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

516 of the 12,237 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.5%. A typical one now charges $5.39.

$5.39$5.49$5.592026-09-01 - $5.59 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $5.59 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.39 - median of 12,203 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.39 - median of 12,211 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.39 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.39 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.39 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.39 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.39 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.39 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.39 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.39 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.39 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.39 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.39 - median of 12,229 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.39 - median of 12,229 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.39 - median of 12,237 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.39 - median of 12,237 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $5.59 to 2026-09-26 · $5.39. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Filet-O-Fish®’s $5.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
10 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$5.5932%12,235
Big Breakfast with Hotcakes$5.5984%10,707
Homestyle Burger$5.5921%649
Steak Egg Biscuit$5.3939%8,584
Hotcakes and Sausage$5.6945%12,235

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars4 g
Calcium60 mg
Cholesterol30 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Iron2 mg
Potassium280 mg
Protein16 g
Saturated Fat4 g
Sodium580 mg
Sugars4 g
Total Carbohydrate38 g
Total Fat19 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.