Quarter Pounder® Hamburger

Quarter Pounder® Hamburger at McDonald's. 420 calories, $5.29.

420calories
$5.29price
79calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 420 calories it is heavier than 68% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 79 calories per dollar it is 133rd of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Quarter Pounder417−3
Crispy Chicken McMuffin410−10
Deluxe Grilled Chicken Sandwich410−10
Southern Style Chicken McGriddles®410−10
Sausage McMuffin®400−20

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sJr. Hamburger230—
Burger KingHamburger26010.32
Burger KingKid's Hamburger260—

What a Quarter Pounder® Hamburger costs across America

Priced at 8258 McDonald's restaurants in 48 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.59 and $6.39, a spread of 39%.

$5.29median price
$4.59–$6.39middle 80%
8258restaurants priced
48states

It is on the menu at 8258 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

221 restaurants at $4.09–$4.28300 restaurants at $4.28–$4.46437 restaurants at $4.46–$4.65727 restaurants at $4.65–$4.831232 restaurants at $4.83–$5.02675 restaurants at $5.02–$5.20851 restaurants at $5.20–$5.39524 restaurants at $5.39–$5.58712 restaurants at $5.58–$5.76672 restaurants at $5.76–$5.95536 restaurants at $5.95–$6.13510 restaurants at $6.13–$6.32335 restaurants at $6.32–$6.50526 restaurants at $6.50 and above$4.09$6.50+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.69cheapest sampled — Winter Garden, FL
$8.99most expensive sampled — Brawley, CA

The cheapest Quarter Pounder® Hamburger in the sample is $2.69 in Winter Garden, FL, and the most expensive is $8.99 in Brawley, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Quarter Pounder® Hamburger. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$4.59729cheapest
LA$4.79152cheapest
UT$4.8040cheapest
MS$4.89103cheapest
AZ$6.69148most expensive
AK$6.5012most expensive
MA$6.49235most expensive
NH$6.2919most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

406 of the 8,261 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +5.2%. A typical one now charges $5.29.

$5.29$5.39$5.492026-09-01 - $5.49 - median of 281 restaurants2026-09-02 - $5.49 - median of 281 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.29 - median of 8,230 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.29 - median of 8,236 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.29 - median of 8,246 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.29 - median of 8,247 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.29 - median of 8,247 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.29 - median of 8,247 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.29 - median of 8,248 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.29 - median of 8,248 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.29 - median of 8,248 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.29 - median of 8,248 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.29 - median of 8,248 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.29 - median of 8,249 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.29 - median of 8,249 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.29 - median of 8,249 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.29 - median of 8,249 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.29 - median of 8,252 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.29 - median of 8,252 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.29 - median of 8,253 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.29 - median of 8,253 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.29 - median of 8,253 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.29 - median of 8,255 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.29 - median of 8,255 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.29 - median of 8,261 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.29 - median of 8,261 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $5.49 to 2026-09-26 · $5.29. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Quarter Pounder® Hamburger’s $5.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
3 Piece McCrispy™ Strips$5.2929%12,234
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®$5.2935%12,233
Spicy McCrispy™$5.2937%12,232
Steak & Egg McMuffin®$5.2939%10,171
Triple Cheeseburger$5.1934%11,733

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.