Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®

Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles® at McDonald's. 430 calories, $5.09, 17 g protein.

Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

430calories
$5.09price
17 gprotein
Fnutrition score
84calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 430 calories it is heavier than 69% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Its nutrition score is F — very poor. Its salt, saturated fat and sugar outweigh what it provides. It ranks 40th of 46 scored McDonald's items. It delivers 4.0 g of protein per 100 calories, 77th of 174 items with published protein. At 84 calories per dollar it is 125th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Quarter Pounder® Hamburger420−10
Jalapeno McChicken420−10
Quarter Pounder417−13
Crispy Chicken McMuffin410−20
Deluxe Grilled Chicken Sandwich410−20

What a Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles® costs across America

Priced at 12233 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.49 and $5.99, a spread of 33%.

$5.09median price
$4.49–$5.99middle 80%
12233restaurants priced
50states
511 restaurants at $3.99–$4.16240 restaurants at $4.16–$4.33583 restaurants at $4.33–$4.50471 restaurants at $4.50–$4.681144 restaurants at $4.68–$4.853111 restaurants at $4.85–$5.02132 restaurants at $5.02–$5.19985 restaurants at $5.19–$5.361201 restaurants at $5.36–$5.53962 restaurants at $5.53–$5.70444 restaurants at $5.70–$5.881262 restaurants at $5.88–$6.05228 restaurants at $6.05–$6.22959 restaurants at $6.22 and above$3.99$6.22+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.59cheapest sampled — Houston, TX
$8.99most expensive sampled — Brawley, CA

The cheapest Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles® in the sample is $3.59 in Houston, TX, and the most expensive is $8.99 in Brawley, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ID$3.9949cheapest
WV$4.5993cheapest
TX$4.691068cheapest
NC$4.69433cheapest
HI$6.5961most expensive
VT$6.1913most expensive
NH$6.1949most expensive
ME$6.1949most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

463 of the 12,236 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.6%. A typical one now charges $5.09.

$5.05$5.22$5.392026-09-01 - $5.39 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $5.39 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.05 - median of 12,202 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.05 - median of 12,210 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.05 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.05 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.09 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.09 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.09 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.09 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.09 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.09 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.09 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.09 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.09 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.09 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.09 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.09 - median of 12,225 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.09 - median of 12,225 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.09 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.09 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.09 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.09 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.09 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.09 - median of 12,236 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.09 - median of 12,236 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $5.39 to 2026-09-26 · $5.09. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®’s $5.09. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
McCrispy™$4.9936%12,235
Red Bull® Dragonberry Energizer$4.998%12,216
Sausage Egg Cheese Biscuit$4.9931%8,745
Big Breakfast with Steak$4.9975%6,186
Triple Cheeseburger$5.1934%11,733

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars13 g
Calcium190 mg
Cholesterol215 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron3 mg
Potassium220 mg
Protein17 g
Saturated Fat9 g
Sodium1230 mg
Sugars15 g
Total Carbohydrate44 g
Total Fat21 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.