Triple Cheeseburger

Triple Cheeseburger at McDonald's. 530 calories, $5.19, 32 g protein.

Triple Cheeseburger

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

530calories
$5.19price
32 gprotein
-4label score
102calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 530 calories it is heavier than 81% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Scored on McDonald's own printed label, it comes to -4 on the label score, 35th of 61 McDonald's items we can score that way. It delivers 6.0 g of protein per 100 calories, 22nd of 174 items with published protein. At 102 calories per dollar it is 89th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Quarter Pounder® with Cheese520−10
Steak, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®520−10
Egg Cheese Bagel520−10
McRib520−10
Egg and Cheese Bagel520−10

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sJr. Cheeseburger270—
Burger KingCheeseburger3001.34
Burger KingKid's Cheeseburger300—
Wendy'sPretzel Bacon Pub Triple Cheeseburger1430—

What a Triple Cheeseburger costs across America

Priced at 11733 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.39 and $5.89, a spread of 34%.

$5.19median price
$4.39–$5.89middle 80%
11733restaurants priced
50states
376 restaurants at $3.89–$4.05193 restaurants at $4.05–$4.22261 restaurants at $4.22–$4.38734 restaurants at $4.38–$4.551099 restaurants at $4.55–$4.71707 restaurants at $4.71–$4.882405 restaurants at $4.88–$5.04603 restaurants at $5.04–$5.201061 restaurants at $5.20–$5.371426 restaurants at $5.37–$5.531107 restaurants at $5.53–$5.70389 restaurants at $5.70–$5.86715 restaurants at $5.86–$6.03657 restaurants at $6.03 and above$3.89$6.03+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.29cheapest sampled — Humble, TX
$7.99most expensive sampled — Phoenix, AZ

The cheapest Triple Cheeseburger in the sample is $3.29 in Humble, TX, and the most expensive is $7.99 in Phoenix, AZ. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Triple Cheeseburger. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
IN$4.39346cheapest
TX$4.591067cheapest
OK$4.69163cheapest
NM$4.7946cheapest
AK$6.6019most expensive
MT$6.2517most expensive
ND$6.1916most expensive
HI$5.9947most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

482 of the 11,736 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.1%. A typical one now charges $5.19.

$5.09$5.19$5.292026-09-01 - $5.29 - median of 421 restaurants2026-09-02 - $5.29 - median of 421 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.09 - median of 11,701 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.09 - median of 11,709 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.09 - median of 11,720 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.09 - median of 11,720 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.09 - median of 11,720 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.09 - median of 11,720 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.09 - median of 11,720 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.09 - median of 11,720 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.09 - median of 11,721 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.10 - median of 11,721 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.10 - median of 11,721 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.19 - median of 11,722 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.19 - median of 11,722 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.15 - median of 11,722 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.15 - median of 11,722 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.15 - median of 11,725 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.15 - median of 11,725 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.17 - median of 11,726 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.17 - median of 11,726 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.17 - median of 11,726 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.19 - median of 11,728 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.19 - median of 11,728 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.19 - median of 11,736 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.19 - median of 11,736 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $5.29 to 2026-09-26 · $5.19. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Triple Cheeseburger’s $5.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Honey Brown Butter Bacon Egg Cheese Biscuit$5.1943%2,810
3 Piece McCrispy™ Strips$5.2929%12,234
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®$5.2935%12,233
Spicy McCrispy™$5.2937%12,232
Steak & Egg McMuffin®$5.2939%10,171

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars5 g
Calcium180 mg
Cholesterol110 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron4 mg
Potassium440 mg
Protein32 g
Saturated Fat14 g
Sodium1280 mg
Sugars6 g
Total Carbohydrate33 g
Total Fat31 g
Trans Fat2 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.