Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™

Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™ at McDonald's. 530 calories, $5.99.

Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

530calories
$5.99price
88calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 530 calories it is heavier than 81% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 88 calories per dollar it is 118th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Quarter Pounder® with Cheese520−10
Steak, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®520−10
Egg Cheese Bagel520−10
McRib520−10
Egg and Cheese Bagel520−10

What a Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™ costs across America

Priced at 12232 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.39 and $7.19, a spread of 33%.

$5.99median price
$5.39–$7.19middle 80%
12232restaurants priced
50states
361 restaurants at $4.89–$5.08367 restaurants at $5.08–$5.26938 restaurants at $5.26–$5.451565 restaurants at $5.45–$5.631413 restaurants at $5.63–$5.822007 restaurants at $5.82–$6.00155 restaurants at $6.00–$6.191368 restaurants at $6.19–$6.38722 restaurants at $6.38–$6.56810 restaurants at $6.56–$6.75625 restaurants at $6.75–$6.93595 restaurants at $6.93–$7.12476 restaurants at $7.12–$7.30830 restaurants at $7.30 and above$4.89$7.30+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Los Angeles, CA
$10.70most expensive sampled — Anchorage, AK

The cheapest Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™ in the sample is $1.00 in Los Angeles, CA, and the most expensive is $10.70 in Anchorage, AK. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WV$5.3993cheapest
AR$5.49131cheapest
TX$5.591068cheapest
AL$5.59177cheapest
AK$8.8019most expensive
MT$7.8017most expensive
VT$7.4913most expensive
HI$7.2962most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

562 of the 12,236 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.6%. A typical one now charges $5.99.

$5.99$6.09$6.192026-09-01 - $6.19 - median of 447 restaurants2026-09-02 - $6.19 - median of 447 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.99 - median of 12,202 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.99 - median of 12,210 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.99 - median of 12,221 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.99 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.99 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.99 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.99 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.99 - median of 12,225 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.99 - median of 12,225 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.99 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.99 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.99 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.99 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.99 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.99 - median of 12,236 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.99 - median of 12,236 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $6.19 to 2026-09-26 · $5.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™’s $5.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Big Mac®$5.9939%12,235
Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$5.9932%12,234
Steak, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®$5.9932%9,815
Bacon BBQ Burger$5.99—13
Big Breakfast/Steak Hot Cake$6.0972%6,209

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.