Crispy Chicken McMuffin

Crispy Chicken McMuffin at McDonald's. 410 calories, 25 g protein.

410calories
25 gprotein
+4label score

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 410 calories it is heavier than 67% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Scored on McDonald's own printed label, it comes to +4 on the label score, 1st of 61 McDonald's items we can score that way. It delivers 6.1 g of protein per 100 calories, 21st of 174 items with published protein.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Sausage McMuffin®400−10
Snack Wrap Mccrispy Ranch400−10
Ranch Snack Wrap® Tender400−10
Bacon Ranch Salad with Crispy Chicken390−20
McDouble®390−20

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sCrispy Chicken BLT420—
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a Crispy Chicken McMuffin® costs across America

Priced at 1359 McDonald's restaurants in 12 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.39 and $4.89, a spread of 44%.

$3.99median price
$3.39–$4.89middle 80%
1359restaurants priced
12states

It is on the menu at 1359 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

25 restaurants at $3.00–$3.1445 restaurants at $3.14–$3.2892 restaurants at $3.28–$3.43122 restaurants at $3.43–$3.57161 restaurants at $3.57–$3.71105 restaurants at $3.71–$3.85347 restaurants at $3.85–$4.0023 restaurants at $4.00–$4.1459 restaurants at $4.14–$4.28124 restaurants at $4.28–$4.4245 restaurants at $4.42–$4.5631 restaurants at $4.56–$4.7131 restaurants at $4.71–$4.85149 restaurants at $4.85 and above$3.00$4.85+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.79cheapest sampled — Springfield, OH
$6.29most expensive sampled — Orlando, FL

The cheapest Crispy Chicken McMuffin® in the sample is $2.79 in Springfield, OH, and the most expensive is $6.29 in Orlando, FL. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Crispy Chicken McMuffin. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 10 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 2 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MO$3.1921cheapest
IL$3.1912cheapest
OH$3.4925cheapest
KY$3.59123cheapest
CO$4.493most expensive
IN$3.9919most expensive
FL$3.99778most expensive
TX$3.89305most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

73 of the 1,359 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +8.7%. A typical one now charges $3.99.

$3.79$3.89$3.992026-09-01 - $3.79 - median of 27 restaurants2026-09-02 - $3.79 - median of 27 restaurants2026-09-03 - $3.89 - median of 1,354 restaurants2026-09-04 - $3.89 - median of 1,355 restaurants2026-09-05 - $3.89 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-06 - $3.89 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-07 - $3.89 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-08 - $3.89 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-09 - $3.89 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-10 - $3.89 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-11 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-12 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-13 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-14 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-15 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-16 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-17 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-18 - $3.99 - median of 1,356 restaurants2026-09-19 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-20 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-21 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-22 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-23 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-24 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-25 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-26 - $3.99 - median of 1,359 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $3.79 to 2026-09-26 · $3.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Crispy Chicken McMuffin’s $3.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Sausage Gravy Biscuit$3.9952%3,636
Crispy Chicken Biscuit$3.9943%3,246
McRib*$3.99599%167
Daily Double®$4.1943%11,716
Big Breakfast$4.2977%10,757

Priced at 1,359 of 12,238 McDonald's restaurants in our sample (11%). That is a rare menu item on this sample. See the rarest items at McDonald's.

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars3 g
Calcium70 mg
Cholesterol65 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron2.5 mg
Potassium380 mg
Protein25 g
Saturated Fat3.5 g
Sodium1000 mg
Sugars4 g
Total Carbohydrate41 g
Total Fat16 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.