McDouble®

McDouble® at McDonald's. 390 calories, $2.79, 22 g protein.

McDouble®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

390calories
$2.79price
22 gprotein
Dnutrition score
140calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 390 calories it is heavier than 63% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Its nutrition score is D — poor. Little nutrition for the calories. It ranks 31st of 46 scored McDonald's items. It delivers 5.6 g of protein per 100 calories, 34th of 174 items with published protein. At 140 calories per dollar it is 33rd of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Filet-O-Fish®380−10
Spicy Snack Wrap®380−10
Chicken McGriddles®380−10
Hot 'n Spicy McChicken® McGriddles®380−10
Bacon Cheeseburger370−20

What a McDouble® costs across America

Priced at 12234 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.50 and $2.99, a spread of 20%.

$2.79median price
$2.50–$2.99middle 80%
12234restaurants priced
50states
1253 restaurants at $2.49–$2.532 restaurants at $2.53–$2.563278 restaurants at $2.56–$2.6063 restaurants at $2.60–$2.637 restaurants at $2.63–$2.67950 restaurants at $2.67–$2.700 restaurants at $2.70–$2.7421 restaurants at $2.74–$2.781313 restaurants at $2.78–$2.810 restaurants at $2.81–$2.852 restaurants at $2.85–$2.881499 restaurants at $2.88–$2.92135 restaurants at $2.92–$2.953711 restaurants at $2.95 and above$2.49$2.95+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.99cheapest sampled — Provo, UT
$6.60most expensive sampled — Anchorage, AK

The cheapest McDouble® in the sample is $1.99 in Provo, UT, and the most expensive is $6.60 in Anchorage, AK. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a McDouble®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$2.591068cheapest
OK$2.59163cheapest
IN$2.59346cheapest
MI$2.59486cheapest
ND$2.9916most expensive
AK$2.9919most expensive
WY$2.9910most expensive
ID$2.9949most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

422 of the 12,236 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +5.1%. A typical one now charges $2.79.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the McDouble®’s $2.79. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Hot 'N Spicy McChicken® Biscuit$2.7939%1,147
Egg Biscuit$2.6980%10,746
HERSHEY'S S'mores McFlurry®$2.6968%766
Bacon Biscuit$2.6946%149
Spicy Snack Wrap®$2.997%12,235

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars5 g
Calcium100 mg
Cholesterol70 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron3.5 mg
Potassium320 mg
Protein22 g
Saturated Fat9 g
Sodium920 mg
Sugars6 g
Total Carbohydrate32 g
Total Fat20 g
Trans Fat1 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.