40 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®

40 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® at McDonald's. 1950 calories, $14.29.

40 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

1950calories
$14.29price
136calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 1950 calories it is heavier than 100% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 136 calories per dollar it is 35th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Big Breakfast with Hotcakes1340−610
Big Breakfast/Steak Hot Cake1290−660
Big Breakfast with Bacon & Hotcakes1290−660
Big B w/Mf Hc1240−710
Deluxe Breakfast1150−800

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a 40 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® costs across America

Priced at 11838 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $12.29 and $17.49, a spread of 42%.

$14.29median price
$12.29–$17.49middle 80%
11838restaurants priced
50states
280 restaurants at $10.99–$11.53475 restaurants at $11.53–$12.08944 restaurants at $12.08–$12.621493 restaurants at $12.62–$13.161163 restaurants at $13.16–$13.701489 restaurants at $13.70–$14.251438 restaurants at $14.25–$14.791143 restaurants at $14.79–$15.33605 restaurants at $15.33–$15.88805 restaurants at $15.88–$16.42349 restaurants at $16.42–$16.96498 restaurants at $16.96–$17.50289 restaurants at $17.50–$18.05867 restaurants at $18.05 and above$10.99$18.05+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$9.99cheapest sampled — Saint Louis, MO
$27.89most expensive sampled — Central Valley, NY

The cheapest 40 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® in the sample is $9.99 in Saint Louis, MO, and the most expensive is $27.89 in Central Valley, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$12.29163cheapest
NC$12.49431cheapest
AL$12.59157cheapest
NV$12.7975cheapest
AK$22.3519most expensive
DE$17.7536most expensive
NH$16.9947most expensive
HI$16.9961most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

411 of the 11,842 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +4.4%. A typical one now charges $14.29.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 40 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®’s $14.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
40 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$14.1942%11,086
Choc Birthday Cake$12.99150%2,671
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.4929%11,673
Smoky BLT Quarter Pounder® with Cheese$8.3939%31
20 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$8.1945%12,235

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.