6 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®

6 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® at McDonald's. 290 calories, $3.49.

6 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

290calories
$3.49price
83calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 290 calories it is heavier than 50% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 83 calories per dollar it is 127th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Cafe Leche280−10
Vernors280−10
Ranch Snack Wrap, Grilled272−18
Bagel270−20
Bagel Plain270−20

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a 6 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® costs across America

Priced at 12214 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.99 and $4.29, a spread of 43%.

$3.49median price
$2.99–$4.29middle 80%
12214restaurants priced
50states
1144 restaurants at $2.79–$2.91434 restaurants at $2.91–$3.0331 restaurants at $3.03–$3.161042 restaurants at $3.16–$3.282655 restaurants at $3.28–$3.40968 restaurants at $3.40–$3.52961 restaurants at $3.52–$3.651206 restaurants at $3.65–$3.77604 restaurants at $3.77–$3.891420 restaurants at $3.89–$4.0161 restaurants at $4.01–$4.13373 restaurants at $4.13–$4.26353 restaurants at $4.26–$4.38962 restaurants at $4.38 and above$2.79$4.38+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.00cheapest sampled — Louisville, GA
$9.89most expensive sampled — El Cajon, CA

The cheapest 6 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets® in the sample is $2.00 in Louisville, GA, and the most expensive is $9.89 in El Cajon, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WV$2.8993cheapest
ID$2.8949cheapest
WY$3.0910cheapest
IN$3.19346cheapest
AK$6.9519most expensive
MT$5.0017most expensive
HI$4.3962most expensive
AZ$4.19254most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

186 of the 12,217 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +5.0%. A typical one now charges $3.49.

$3.44$3.54$3.642026-09-01 - $3.59 - median of 448 restaurants2026-09-02 - $3.59 - median of 448 restaurants2026-09-03 - $3.49 - median of 12,146 restaurants2026-09-04 - $3.49 - median of 12,154 restaurants2026-09-05 - $3.49 - median of 12,164 restaurants2026-09-06 - $3.49 - median of 12,174 restaurants2026-09-07 - $3.49 - median of 12,177 restaurants2026-09-08 - $3.49 - median of 12,180 restaurants2026-09-09 - $3.49 - median of 12,181 restaurants2026-09-10 - $3.49 - median of 12,183 restaurants2026-09-11 - $3.49 - median of 12,188 restaurants2026-09-12 - $3.49 - median of 12,191 restaurants2026-09-13 - $3.49 - median of 12,193 restaurants2026-09-14 - $3.49 - median of 12,201 restaurants2026-09-15 - $3.49 - median of 12,201 restaurants2026-09-16 - $3.49 - median of 12,201 restaurants2026-09-17 - $3.49 - median of 12,204 restaurants2026-09-18 - $3.49 - median of 12,207 restaurants2026-09-19 - $3.49 - median of 12,207 restaurants2026-09-20 - $3.49 - median of 12,208 restaurants2026-09-21 - $3.49 - median of 12,208 restaurants2026-09-22 - $3.49 - median of 12,209 restaurants2026-09-23 - $3.49 - median of 12,211 restaurants2026-09-24 - $3.49 - median of 12,211 restaurants2026-09-25 - $3.49 - median of 12,217 restaurants2026-09-26 - $3.49 - median of 12,217 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $3.59 to 2026-09-26 · $3.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 6 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®’s $3.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
6 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$3.4945%12,235
French Fries$3.4947%12,235
Hot Fudge Sundae$3.4950%12,223
Caramel Sundae$3.4950%12,205
Sausage McGriddles®$3.5942%12,235

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.