2 Fried Apple Pies

2 Fried Apple Pies at McDonald's. 440 calories, $3.49.

440calories
$3.49price
126calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 440 calories it is heavier than 72% of the 656 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 280. At 126 calories per dollar it is 57th of 215 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Sausage McGriddles®430−10
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®430−10
Homestyle Burger430−10
Ghost Pepper McChicken430−10
Quarter Pounder® Hamburger420−20

What a 2 Fried Apple Pies costs across America

Priced at 6534 McDonald's restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.99 and $4.31, a spread of 44%.

$3.49median price
$2.99–$4.31middle 80%
6534restaurants priced
49states

It is on the menu at 6534 of the 12221 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

114 restaurants at $2.29–$2.45103 restaurants at $2.45–$2.62109 restaurants at $2.62–$2.78310 restaurants at $2.78–$2.951041 restaurants at $2.95–$3.11150 restaurants at $3.11–$3.281318 restaurants at $3.28–$3.441500 restaurants at $3.44–$3.6064 restaurants at $3.60–$3.77662 restaurants at $3.77–$3.93268 restaurants at $3.93–$4.10149 restaurants at $4.10–$4.26237 restaurants at $4.26–$4.43509 restaurants at $4.43 and above$2.29$4.43+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Toms River, NJ
$6.99most expensive sampled — Honolulu, HI

The cheapest 2 Fried Apple Pies in the sample is $1.00 in Toms River, NJ, and the most expensive is $6.99 in Honolulu, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 2 Fried Apple Pies. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
LA$2.5056cheapest
MT$2.504cheapest
AZ$2.99184cheapest
WV$2.9961cheapest
AK$5.9016most expensive
CA$4.29519most expensive
NE$4.1919most expensive
WA$4.1979most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

14 of the 6,543 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was -11.2%. A typical one now charges $3.49.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 2 Fried Apple Pies’s $3.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
6 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$3.4945%12,221
French Fries$3.4947%12,221
Hot Fudge Sundae$3.4950%12,209
6 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$3.4943%12,198
Caramel Sundae$3.4950%12,192

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.