The Cheapest Fast Food Near You

One restaurant per chain on a real street map: the cheapest Taco Bell, Burger King, Chick-fil-A, Domino's, Popeyes, McDonald's, Wendy's, Chipotle, and Papa John's we priced, picked the same way for all of them, from each chain’s own ordering system. Then the same list, filtered to where you are.

As of 26 September 2026 · 50,346 restaurants with a usable index · 9 chains. Prices are pickup, not delivery, and they change.

The cheapest restaurants we priced: Taco Bell in Brookhaven, Mississippi, 23% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; Burger King in Douglas, Georgia, 21% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; Chick-fil-A in Calhoun, Georgia, 7% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; Domino's in Dover, Ohio, 18% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; Popeyes in Batesville, Arkansas, 27% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; McDonald's in Indianapolis, Indiana, 16% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; Wendy's in Morehead, Kentucky, 14% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; Chipotle in Hyannis, Massachusetts, 25% below a typical restaurant of the same chain; Papa John's in Hogansburg, New York, 38% below a typical restaurant of the same chain.

Each figure is how far that restaurant sits below its own chain’s national median, across the mapped menu, not a comparison of a taco to a burger. A restaurant needs at least eight priced items before it qualifies, so a single cheap sandwich cannot win the slot.

50,346restaurants scored
9chains on this page
40 minear-me search radius
How “cheapest” is calculated. For every mapped item a restaurant sells, we take its price divided by that item’s national median, then take the median of those ratios. That is the same brand-relative index the price map opens on. It answers “is this McDonald’s cheap for a McDonald’s?” Cross-chain “near me” results use the same index, so they are approximate: they tell you which nearby restaurant is cheapest for its brand, not which meal is the same product. For a ranking of menu items by typical price, see the cheapest items; for two restaurants of the same chain, see compare restaurants; for the one product every chain sells identically, see which chain is cheapest; for the cheapest restaurant that sells a meal you build, see cheapest for your order.

Find the cheapest fast food near me

Uses your location, in this browser only, and looks within 40 miles. Permission is optional: a ZIP code or a city name works from the restaurants we have already priced.

Your location is not sent anywhere. If nothing sits inside 40 miles we widen to 75 and say so.

The cheapest restaurant of each chain

One logo pin per chain on the street map below, at the restaurant with the lowest index. Tap a pin for the last day we priced it. When a second restaurant is within one percentage point of the cheapest, it is pinned too — a single pin would imply a gap that is not there.

ChainRestaurantWherevs its typicalMarquee item there
Taco Bell977 Brookway BlvdBrookhaven, Mississippi23% belowCrunchwrap Supreme® $4.99 Also within a point: Clinton, Mississippi; Hattiesburg, Mississippi.
Burger King811 North Madison AvenueDouglas, Georgia21% belowWhopper $5.09 Also within a point: Douglas, Georgia; Hazlehurst, Georgia.
Chick-fil-A495 Highway 53 ECalhoun, Georgia7% belowChick-fil-A® Chicken Sandwich $4.85 Also within a point: Covington, Georgia; Covington, Georgia.
Domino's88 Iron AveDover, Ohio18% belowStuffed Cheesy Bread $7.50 Also within a point: Baxter, Minnesota; Brainerd, Minnesota.
Popeyes1325 S Saint Louis StBatesville, Arkansas27% belowClassic Chicken Sandwich $4.99 Also within a point: Okeechobee, Florida; Riviera Beach, Florida.
McDonald's5617 N Michigan RdIndianapolis, Indiana16% belowBig Mac® $5.29 Also within a point: Pikeville, Tennessee; Houston, Texas.
Wendy's402 W. MAIN STREETMorehead, Kentucky14% belowDave's Single® $5.09
Chipotle793 Iyannough RdHyannis, Massachusetts25% belowChicken Burrito $7.50 Next is 818 Tuttle Creek Blvd, Manhattan, Kansas.
Papa John's148 State Route 37Hogansburg, New York38% below10 Inch Original Cheesesticks not priced here Also within a point: Bracey, Virginia; Wakefield, Virginia.

The marquee item is that chain’s most-searched mapped product — a Big Mac, a Whopper, a Crunchwrap — quoted at the cheapest restaurant so the index has a dollar figure next to it. It is not the thing we ranked on. Half the price gap on these menus sits between restaurants inside the same state, which is why this is a map of restaurants rather than of states.

What this does not measure

It does not say which chain is cheapest to eat at. The chains sell different food. A restaurant that is cheap for McDonald’s can still charge more for a meal than a typical Taco Bell. The index is honest about that: it never pretends a taco and a burger are one number.

It also does not use the single cheapest line on a menu. Without the eight-item floor, the cheapest restaurant in America would be whichever one put a sauce packet on the board at a nickel. The item ranking is the page for what you can actually order; this one is the page for where the whole menu runs cheap.

See every restaurant, not only the cheapest, on the price map. Build a specific order and rank restaurants by that basket on cheapest for your order.