Cobb Salad W/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold)

Cobb Salad W/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold) at Chick-fil-A. 600 calories, $9.79, 33 g protein.

Cobb Salad W/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold)

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

600calories
$9.79price
33 gprotein
61calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 600 calories it is heavier than 86% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 5.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 79th of 220 items with published protein. At 61 calories per dollar it is 122nd of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Vanilla Milkshake580−20
Spicy Southwest Salad W/ No Chicken570−30
Market Salad W/ Grilled Nuggets570−30
Strawberry Milkshake560−40
Market Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Cold)550−50

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sEbi Filet-O450—
Wendy'sCobb Salad660—

What a Cobb Salad w/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold) costs across America

Priced at 2809 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $9.49 and $10.39, a spread of 9%.

$9.79median price
$9.49–$10.39middle 80%
2809restaurants priced
49states
1172 restaurants at $9.49–$9.60165 restaurants at $9.60–$9.70163 restaurants at $9.70–$9.81334 restaurants at $9.81–$9.92538 restaurants at $9.92–$10.0358 restaurants at $10.03–$10.1339 restaurants at $10.13–$10.2438 restaurants at $10.24–$10.3531 restaurants at $10.35–$10.4513 restaurants at $10.45–$10.569 restaurants at $10.56–$10.677 restaurants at $10.67–$10.780 restaurants at $10.78–$10.88242 restaurants at $10.88 and above$9.49$10.88+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$9.49cheapest sampled — Mobile, AL
$11.39most expensive sampled — Los Angeles, CA

The cheapest Cobb Salad w/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold) in the sample is $9.49 in Mobile, AL, and the most expensive is $11.39 in Los Angeles, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Cobb Salad W/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold). Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$9.4980cheapest
NC$9.49157cheapest
GA$9.49236cheapest
SC$9.4980cheapest
HI$11.396most expensive
CA$10.99211most expensive
DC$10.597most expensive
WA$10.3930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 2,947 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $9.79.

$9.64$9.74$9.842026-09-05 - $9.69 - median of 674 restaurants2026-09-06 - $9.69 - median of 674 restaurants2026-09-07 - $9.79 - median of 2,250 restaurants2026-09-08 - $9.79 - median of 2,296 restaurants2026-09-09 - $9.79 - median of 2,329 restaurants2026-09-10 - $9.79 - median of 2,424 restaurants2026-09-11 - $9.79 - median of 2,687 restaurants2026-09-12 - $9.79 - median of 2,805 restaurants2026-09-13 - $9.79 - median of 2,879 restaurants2026-09-14 - $9.79 - median of 2,908 restaurants2026-09-15 - $9.79 - median of 2,914 restaurants2026-09-16 - $9.79 - median of 2,927 restaurants2026-09-17 - $9.79 - median of 2,934 restaurants2026-09-18 - $9.79 - median of 2,937 restaurants2026-09-19 - $9.79 - median of 2,937 restaurants2026-09-20 - $9.79 - median of 2,937 restaurants2026-09-21 - $9.79 - median of 2,939 restaurants2026-09-22 - $9.79 - median of 2,939 restaurants2026-09-23 - $9.79 - median of 2,943 restaurants2026-09-24 - $9.79 - median of 2,946 restaurants2026-09-25 - $9.79 - median of 2,947 restaurants2026-09-26 - $9.79 - median of 2,947 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $9.69 to 2026-09-26 · $9.79. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Cobb Salad W/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold)’s $9.79. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Cobb Salad w/ Nuggets$9.799%2,892
Cobb Salad w/ Grilled Nuggets$9.799%2,879
Cobb Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Cold)$9.799%2,876
Cobb Salad w/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®$9.799%2,874
Cobb Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Warm)$9.799%2,864

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol205 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Protein33 g
Saturated Fat10 g
Sodium1610 mg
Sugars8 g
Total Carbohydrate16 g
Total Fat45 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.