Cobb Salad

Cobb Salad at Wendy's. 660 calories, $8.59, 38 g protein.

Cobb Salad

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

660calories
$8.59price
38 gprotein
+8label score
77calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 660 calories it is heavier than 82% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +8 on the label score, 31st of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 5.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 25th of 151 items with published protein. At 77 calories per dollar it is 136th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Breakfast Baconator®630−30
Big Bacon Classic®610−50
Taco Salad610−50
Son of Baconator®590−70
Sausage, Egg & Swiss Croissant590−70

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Chick-fil-ACobb Salad W/ No Chicken500—
Chick-fil-ACobb Salad W/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold)600—
Chick-fil-ACobb Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm)600—
Chick-fil-ACobb Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Cold)610—
Chick-fil-ACobb Salad W/ Grilled Nuggets630—
Chick-fil-ACobb Salad W/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®810—

What a Cobb Salad costs across America

Priced at 3711 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $8.19 and $9.29, a spread of 13%.

$8.59median price
$8.19–$9.29middle 80%
3711restaurants priced
45states
268 restaurants at $7.89–$8.0222 restaurants at $8.02–$8.15298 restaurants at $8.15–$8.28626 restaurants at $8.28–$8.40559 restaurants at $8.40–$8.53251 restaurants at $8.53–$8.66626 restaurants at $8.66–$8.79102 restaurants at $8.79–$8.92407 restaurants at $8.92–$9.0515 restaurants at $9.05–$9.18202 restaurants at $9.18–$9.3043 restaurants at $9.30–$9.4323 restaurants at $9.43–$9.56269 restaurants at $9.56 and above$7.89$9.56+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$7.49cheapest sampled — GALION, OH
$10.99most expensive sampled — SAN JOSE, CA

The cheapest Cobb Salad in the sample is $7.49 in GALION, OH, and the most expensive is $10.99 in SAN JOSE, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Cobb Salad. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WV$7.9939cheapest
AR$8.0923cheapest
WA$8.1983cheapest
MS$8.1930cheapest
CT$9.7951most expensive
OK$9.6925most expensive
OR$9.4926most expensive
HI$9.2910most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

19 of the 3,981 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.7%. A typical one now charges $8.59.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Cobb Salad’s $8.59. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Baconator®$8.5923%3,777
Taco Salad$8.5915%3,726
Parmesan Caesar Salad$8.5913%3,716
Apple Pecan Salad$8.5913%3,716
Big Bacon Classic® Double$8.4919%3,788

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium20 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Iron15 mg
Potassium15 mg
Protein38 g
Saturated Fat12 g
Sodium1180 mg
Sugars5 g
Total Fat49 g
Trans Fat0.5 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.