Breakfast Baconator®

Breakfast Baconator® at Wendy's. 630 calories, $4.99, 30 g protein.

Breakfast Baconator®

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

630calories
$4.99price
30 gprotein
+3label score
126calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 630 calories it is heavier than 80% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +3 on the label score, 39th of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 4.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 52nd of 151 items with published protein. At 126 calories per dollar it is 60th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Big Bacon Classic®610−20
Taco Salad610−20
Son of Baconator®590−40
Sausage, Egg & Swiss Croissant590−40
Caramel Crunch Vanilla Frosty Fusion™580−50

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingBreakfast Duo760—
McDonald'sBig Breakfast1060-0.62

What a Breakfast Baconator® costs across America

Priced at 3788 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.49 and $5.69, a spread of 27%.

$4.99median price
$4.49–$5.69middle 80%
3788restaurants priced
45states
404 restaurants at $4.39–$4.50291 restaurants at $4.50–$4.6273 restaurants at $4.62–$4.73273 restaurants at $4.73–$4.85221 restaurants at $4.85–$4.96665 restaurants at $4.96–$5.08121 restaurants at $5.08–$5.19756 restaurants at $5.19–$5.30313 restaurants at $5.30–$5.4287 restaurants at $5.42–$5.53132 restaurants at $5.53–$5.6597 restaurants at $5.65–$5.7649 restaurants at $5.76–$5.88306 restaurants at $5.88 and above$4.39$5.88+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.99cheapest sampled — FREEHOLD, NJ
$7.99most expensive sampled — PHOENIX, AZ

The cheapest Breakfast Baconator® in the sample is $3.99 in FREEHOLD, NJ, and the most expensive is $7.99 in PHOENIX, AZ. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Breakfast Baconator®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
SC$4.4977cheapest
LA$4.4944cheapest
FL$4.59311cheapest
NC$4.59206cheapest
HI$6.5910most expensive
CT$6.1951most expensive
CA$5.89257most expensive
DE$5.8012most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

34 of the 4,059 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.3%. A typical one now charges $4.99.

$4.94$5.04$5.142026-09-08 - $5.09 - median of 2,965 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.09 - median of 3,187 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.09 - median of 3,249 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.09 - median of 3,249 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.09 - median of 3,302 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.09 - median of 3,349 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.09 - median of 3,507 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.09 - median of 3,538 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.99 - median of 3,628 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.04 - median of 3,628 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.99 - median of 3,664 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.09 - median of 3,702 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.09 - median of 3,736 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.09 - median of 3,736 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.09 - median of 3,840 restaurants2026-09-23 - $4.99 - median of 3,929 restaurants2026-09-24 - $4.99 - median of 3,985 restaurants2026-09-25 - $4.99 - median of 4,059 restaurants2026-09-26 - $4.99 - median of 4,119 restaurants2026-09-082026-09-26

2026-09-08 · $5.09 to 2026-09-26 · $4.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Breakfast Baconator®’s $4.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Maple Bacon Chicken Croissant$4.9920%3,787
Breakfast Burrito, Sausage$4.9927%3,753
Medium Cookie Dough Frosty Fusion®, Vanilla$4.996%3,698
Medium Cookie Dough Frosty Fusion®, Chocolate$4.996%3,698
Medium OREO® Brownie Chocolate Frosty Fusion™$4.996%3,662

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium20 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Iron20 mg
Potassium8 mg
Protein30 g
Saturated Fat16 g
Sodium1410 mg
Sugars8 g
Total Fat42 g
Trans Fat0.5 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.