Big Bacon Classic®

Big Bacon Classic® at Wendy's. 610 calories, $6.99, 35 g protein.

Big Bacon Classic®

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

610calories
$6.99price
35 gprotein
+11label score
87calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 610 calories it is heavier than 79% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +11 on the label score, 27th of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 5.7 g of protein per 100 calories, 26th of 151 items with published protein. At 87 calories per dollar it is 119th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Son of Baconator®590−20
Sausage, Egg & Swiss Croissant590−20
Caramel Crunch Vanilla Frosty Fusion™580−30
Medium Caramel Crunch Vanilla Frosty Fusion™580−30
Caramel Crunch Chocolate Frosty Fusion™580−30

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sBacon Big Mac680—
PopeyesClassic Bacon & Cheese Chicken Sandwich830—

What a Big Bacon Classic® costs across America

Priced at 3788 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $6.59 and $7.99, a spread of 21%.

$6.99median price
$6.59–$7.99middle 80%
3788restaurants priced
45states
81 restaurants at $5.99–$6.1779 restaurants at $6.17–$6.35210 restaurants at $6.35–$6.53369 restaurants at $6.53–$6.70598 restaurants at $6.70–$6.88707 restaurants at $6.88–$7.06374 restaurants at $7.06–$7.24372 restaurants at $7.24–$7.42354 restaurants at $7.42–$7.6071 restaurants at $7.60–$7.78139 restaurants at $7.78–$7.95122 restaurants at $7.95–$8.1366 restaurants at $8.13–$8.31246 restaurants at $8.31 and above$5.99$8.31+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.49cheapest sampled — KISSIMMEE, FL
$9.09most expensive sampled — SAN DIEGO, CA

The cheapest Big Bacon Classic® in the sample is $5.49 in KISSIMMEE, FL, and the most expensive is $9.09 in SAN DIEGO, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Big Bacon Classic®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WV$6.1939cheapest
KY$6.39109cheapest
GA$6.59253cheapest
AL$6.7458cheapest
NE$8.494most expensive
HI$8.1910most expensive
DC$8.093most expensive
CA$7.99257most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

20 of the 4,059 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.4%. A typical one now charges $6.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Big Bacon Classic®’s $6.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
4 PC. Tenders$7.2011%3,783
Son of Baconator®$6.6928%3,776
Asiago Ranch Club Sandwich, Spicy$7.3923%3,787
Asiago Ranch Club Sandwich, Classic$7.3923%3,786
Dave's Double®$7.4922%3,788

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium15 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron25 mg
Potassium10 mg
Protein35 g
Saturated Fat15 g
Sodium1340 mg
Sugars9 g
Total Fat37 g
Trans Fat1.5 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.