Spicy Southwest Salad W/ No Chicken

Spicy Southwest Salad W/ No Chicken at Chick-fil-A. 570 calories, $7.69, 14 g protein.

Spicy Southwest Salad W/ No Chicken

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

570calories
$7.69price
14 gprotein
74calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 570 calories it is heavier than 84% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 2.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 153rd of 220 items with published protein. At 74 calories per dollar it is 98th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Strawberry Milkshake560−10
Market Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Cold)550−20
Market Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm)550−20
Chicken & Waffles Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet540−30
Spicy Deluxe Sandwich W/ Colby Jack540−30

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
ChipotleChicken Salad740—

What a Spicy Southwest Salad w/ No Chicken costs across America

Priced at 2837 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.49 and $8.15, a spread of 9%.

$7.69median price
$7.49–$8.15middle 80%
2837restaurants priced
49states
1181 restaurants at $7.49–$7.56168 restaurants at $7.56–$7.63170 restaurants at $7.63–$7.70338 restaurants at $7.70–$7.78170 restaurants at $7.78–$7.85211 restaurants at $7.85–$7.92161 restaurants at $7.92–$7.9997 restaurants at $7.99–$8.0638 restaurants at $8.06–$8.1344 restaurants at $8.13–$8.200 restaurants at $8.20–$8.289 restaurants at $8.28–$8.357 restaurants at $8.35–$8.42243 restaurants at $8.42 and above$7.49$8.42+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$7.39cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$8.89most expensive sampled — Kapolei, HI

The cheapest Spicy Southwest Salad w/ No Chicken in the sample is $7.39 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $8.89 in Kapolei, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Spicy Southwest Salad W/ No Chicken. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
GA$7.49233cheapest
AL$7.4984cheapest
NC$7.49157cheapest
SC$7.4982cheapest
HI$8.895most expensive
CA$8.49213most expensive
DC$8.297most expensive
WA$8.1530most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 2,970 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $7.69.

$7.59$7.64$7.692026-09-05 - $7.59 - median of 681 restaurants2026-09-06 - $7.59 - median of 681 restaurants2026-09-07 - $7.69 - median of 2,280 restaurants2026-09-08 - $7.69 - median of 2,326 restaurants2026-09-09 - $7.69 - median of 2,359 restaurants2026-09-10 - $7.69 - median of 2,454 restaurants2026-09-11 - $7.69 - median of 2,717 restaurants2026-09-12 - $7.69 - median of 2,834 restaurants2026-09-13 - $7.69 - median of 2,907 restaurants2026-09-14 - $7.69 - median of 2,933 restaurants2026-09-15 - $7.69 - median of 2,938 restaurants2026-09-16 - $7.69 - median of 2,951 restaurants2026-09-17 - $7.69 - median of 2,960 restaurants2026-09-18 - $7.69 - median of 2,962 restaurants2026-09-19 - $7.69 - median of 2,962 restaurants2026-09-20 - $7.69 - median of 2,962 restaurants2026-09-21 - $7.69 - median of 2,964 restaurants2026-09-22 - $7.69 - median of 2,964 restaurants2026-09-23 - $7.69 - median of 2,966 restaurants2026-09-24 - $7.69 - median of 2,969 restaurants2026-09-25 - $7.69 - median of 2,970 restaurants2026-09-26 - $7.69 - median of 2,971 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $7.59 to 2026-09-26 · $7.69. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Spicy Southwest Salad W/ No Chicken’s $7.69. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Market Salad w/ No Chicken$7.699%2,877
Cobb Salad w/ No Chicken$7.499%2,894
12 ct Chick-fil-A® Nuggets$7.2922%2,924
Chicken & Waffles Sandwich w/ Chick-fil-A® Filet$8.2923%2,919
Large Mac & Cheese$8.2914%2,836

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol35 mg
Dietary Fiber7 g
Protein14 g
Saturated Fat9.5 g
Sodium850 mg
Sugars6 g
Total Carbohydrate25 g
Total Fat47 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.