Large Mac & Cheese

Large Mac & Cheese at Chick-fil-A. 450 calories, $8.29, 20 g protein.

Large Mac & Cheese

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

450calories
$8.29price
20 gprotein
54calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 450 calories it is heavier than 66% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 4.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 124th of 220 items with published protein. At 54 calories per dollar it is 147th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet440−10
Grilled Chicken Club W/ No cheese440−10
Market Salad W/ No Chicken440−10
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich W/ No cheese430−20
Chick-fil-A® Chicken Sandwich420−30

What a Large Mac & Cheese costs across America

Priced at 2836 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.95 and $9.09, a spread of 14%.

$8.29median price
$7.95–$9.09middle 80%
2836restaurants priced
49states
858 restaurants at $7.89–$8.03297 restaurants at $8.03–$8.16337 restaurants at $8.16–$8.30354 restaurants at $8.30–$8.43281 restaurants at $8.43–$8.57235 restaurants at $8.57–$8.7055 restaurants at $8.70–$8.8477 restaurants at $8.84–$8.9869 restaurants at $8.98–$9.114 restaurants at $9.11–$9.259 restaurants at $9.25–$9.389 restaurants at $9.38–$9.527 restaurants at $9.52–$9.65244 restaurants at $9.65 and above$7.89$9.65+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$7.65cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$10.59most expensive sampled — Brooklyn, NY

The cheapest Large Mac & Cheese in the sample is $7.65 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $10.59 in Brooklyn, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 45 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 37 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$7.9586cheapest
GA$7.99237cheapest
NC$7.99146cheapest
TX$7.99408cheapest
HI$10.396most expensive
CA$9.79212most expensive
WA$9.0930most expensive
NY$9.0968most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 2,970 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $8.29.

$8.17$8.27$8.372026-09-05 - $8.25 - median of 675 restaurants2026-09-06 - $8.25 - median of 676 restaurants2026-09-07 - $8.29 - median of 2,255 restaurants2026-09-08 - $8.29 - median of 2,302 restaurants2026-09-09 - $8.29 - median of 2,336 restaurants2026-09-10 - $8.29 - median of 2,429 restaurants2026-09-11 - $8.29 - median of 2,712 restaurants2026-09-12 - $8.29 - median of 2,825 restaurants2026-09-13 - $8.29 - median of 2,898 restaurants2026-09-14 - $8.29 - median of 2,931 restaurants2026-09-15 - $8.29 - median of 2,940 restaurants2026-09-16 - $8.29 - median of 2,951 restaurants2026-09-17 - $8.29 - median of 2,957 restaurants2026-09-18 - $8.29 - median of 2,959 restaurants2026-09-19 - $8.29 - median of 2,959 restaurants2026-09-20 - $8.29 - median of 2,961 restaurants2026-09-21 - $8.29 - median of 2,963 restaurants2026-09-22 - $8.29 - median of 2,963 restaurants2026-09-23 - $8.29 - median of 2,965 restaurants2026-09-24 - $8.29 - median of 2,969 restaurants2026-09-25 - $8.29 - median of 2,970 restaurants2026-09-26 - $8.29 - median of 2,970 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $8.25 to 2026-09-26 · $8.29. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Large Mac & Cheese’s $8.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chicken & Waffles Sandwich w/ Chick-fil-A® Filet$8.2923%2,919
Grilled Chicken Club w/ No Cheese$8.3916%2,898
Chick-fil-A Cool Wrap®$8.4516%2,856
Chicken & Waffles Sandwich w/ Spicy Filet$8.6922%2,918
12 ct Grilled Nuggets$8.6918%2,905

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol70 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Protein20 g
Saturated Fat16 g
Sodium1190 mg
Sugars3 g
Total Carbohydrate28 g
Total Fat29 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.