Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet

Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet at Chick-fil-A. 440 calories, $5.45, 20 g protein.

Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

440calories
$5.45price
20 gprotein
81calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 440 calories it is heavier than 64% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 4.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 117th of 220 items with published protein. At 81 calories per dollar it is 69th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich W/ No cheese430−10
Chick-fil-A® Chicken Sandwich420−20
Large Hash Browns420−20
4 Ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®410−30
Grilled Chicken Sandwich390−50

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sGrilled Chicken Filet140—
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
McDonald'sEbi Filet-O450—
Burger KingBreakfast Duo760—
McDonald'sBig Breakfast1060-0.62

What a Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Grilled Filet costs across America

Priced at 2750 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.15 and $6.29, a spread of 22%.

$5.45median price
$5.15–$6.29middle 80%
2750restaurants priced
49states

It is on the menu at 2750 of the 2935 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

1039 restaurants at $5.09–$5.20314 restaurants at $5.20–$5.320 restaurants at $5.32–$5.43477 restaurants at $5.43–$5.55262 restaurants at $5.55–$5.66156 restaurants at $5.66–$5.7884 restaurants at $5.78–$5.8920 restaurants at $5.89–$6.0033 restaurants at $6.00–$6.1270 restaurants at $6.12–$6.2330 restaurants at $6.23–$6.3522 restaurants at $6.35–$6.4610 restaurants at $6.46–$6.58233 restaurants at $6.58 and above$5.09$6.58+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$4.95cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$7.09most expensive sampled — Los Angeles, CA

The cheapest Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Grilled Filet in the sample is $4.95 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $7.09 in Los Angeles, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 45 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 37 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$5.1580cheapest
MS$5.1732cheapest
GA$5.19232cheapest
SC$5.1978cheapest
CA$6.69209most expensive
HI$6.494most expensive
DC$6.457most expensive
WA$6.2930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 2,874 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $5.45.

$5.29$5.37$5.452026-09-05 - $5.29 - median of 1,033 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.29 - median of 1,033 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.45 - median of 2,628 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.45 - median of 2,673 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.45 - median of 2,705 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.45 - median of 2,800 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.45 - median of 2,815 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.45 - median of 2,821 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.45 - median of 2,831 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.45 - median of 2,842 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.45 - median of 2,846 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.45 - median of 2,857 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.45 - median of 2,864 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.45 - median of 2,867 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.45 - median of 2,867 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.45 - median of 2,867 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.45 - median of 2,868 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.45 - median of 2,868 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.45 - median of 2,870 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.45 - median of 2,873 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.45 - median of 2,874 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.45 - median of 2,874 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $5.29 to 2026-09-26 · $5.45. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet’s $5.45. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Chick-fil-A® Filet$5.4520%2,785
Spicy Filet$5.4021%2,924
8 ct Chick-fil-A® Nuggets$5.3521%2,932
3 ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®$5.5917%2,892
S’mores Milkshake$5.2912%2,903

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol65 mg
Dietary Fiber4 g
Protein20 g
Saturated Fat8 g
Sodium830 mg
Sugars25 g
Total Carbohydrate47 g
Total Fat19 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.