Grilled Chicken Sandwich

Grilled Chicken Sandwich at Chick-fil-A. 390 calories, $6.79, 28 g protein.

Grilled Chicken Sandwich

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

390calories
$6.79price
28 gprotein
57calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 390 calories it is heavier than 60% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 7.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 38th of 220 items with published protein. At 57 calories per dollar it is 138th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Waffle380−10
12 Ct Chick-fil-A® Nuggets380−10
4 Ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Minis®360−30
Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Minis®360−30
Breakfast Waffle320−70

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sDeluxe Grilled Chicken Sandwich410—
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
McDonald'sBBQ Bacon Grilled Chicken Sandwich540—

What a Grilled Chicken Sandwich costs across America

Priced at 2903 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $6.55 and $7.49, a spread of 14%.

$6.79median price
$6.55–$7.49middle 80%
2903restaurants priced
49states
880 restaurants at $6.49–$6.60310 restaurants at $6.60–$6.70342 restaurants at $6.70–$6.81541 restaurants at $6.81–$6.92111 restaurants at $6.92–$7.03179 restaurants at $7.03–$7.130 restaurants at $7.13–$7.24117 restaurants at $7.24–$7.35115 restaurants at $7.35–$7.4544 restaurants at $7.45–$7.564 restaurants at $7.56–$7.670 restaurants at $7.67–$7.7814 restaurants at $7.78–$7.88246 restaurants at $7.88 and above$6.49$7.88+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.49cheapest sampled — Rocky Mount, NC
$8.59most expensive sampled — Brooklyn, NY

The cheapest Grilled Chicken Sandwich in the sample is $6.49 in Rocky Mount, NC, and the most expensive is $8.59 in Brooklyn, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Grilled Chicken Sandwich. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$6.5585cheapest
NC$6.59169cheapest
GA$6.59239cheapest
TX$6.59422cheapest
HI$8.256most expensive
CA$7.99214most expensive
DC$7.597most expensive
WA$7.4930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,031 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $6.79.

$6.67$6.77$6.872026-09-05 - $6.75 - median of 1,162 restaurants2026-09-06 - $6.75 - median of 1,162 restaurants2026-09-07 - $6.79 - median of 2,779 restaurants2026-09-08 - $6.79 - median of 2,826 restaurants2026-09-09 - $6.79 - median of 2,859 restaurants2026-09-10 - $6.79 - median of 2,954 restaurants2026-09-11 - $6.79 - median of 2,968 restaurants2026-09-12 - $6.79 - median of 2,976 restaurants2026-09-13 - $6.79 - median of 2,986 restaurants2026-09-14 - $6.79 - median of 2,997 restaurants2026-09-15 - $6.79 - median of 3,002 restaurants2026-09-16 - $6.79 - median of 3,014 restaurants2026-09-17 - $6.79 - median of 3,021 restaurants2026-09-18 - $6.79 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-19 - $6.79 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-20 - $6.79 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-21 - $6.79 - median of 3,025 restaurants2026-09-22 - $6.79 - median of 3,025 restaurants2026-09-23 - $6.79 - median of 3,027 restaurants2026-09-24 - $6.79 - median of 3,030 restaurants2026-09-25 - $6.79 - median of 3,031 restaurants2026-09-26 - $6.79 - median of 3,031 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $6.75 to 2026-09-26 · $6.79. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Grilled Chicken Sandwich’s $6.79. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
4 ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®$7.0920%2,893
Spicy Deluxe Sandwich w/ Colby Jack$6.4518%2,910
Spicy Deluxe Sandwich w/ American$6.4518%2,909
Bowl of Chicken Noodle Soup$6.3515%2,709
12 ct Chick-fil-A® Nuggets$7.2922%2,924

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol75 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Protein28 g
Saturated Fat2.5 g
Sodium765 mg
Sugars11 g
Total Carbohydrate45 g
Total Fat11 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.