Spicy Deluxe Sandwich W/ Colby Jack

Spicy Deluxe Sandwich W/ Colby Jack at Chick-fil-A. 540 calories, $6.45, 34 g protein.

540calories
$6.45price
34 gprotein
84calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 540 calories it is heavier than 81% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 6.3 g of protein per 100 calories, 57th of 220 items with published protein. At 84 calories per dollar it is 65th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Chick-fil-A® Filet530−10
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Spicy Filet530−10
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich W/ Pepper Jack520−20
Grilled Chicken Club W/ Colby Jack520−20
Grilled Chicken Club W/ Pepper Jack520−20

What a Spicy Deluxe Sandwich w/ Colby Jack costs across America

Priced at 2910 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $6.19 and $7.29, a spread of 18%.

$6.45median price
$6.19–$7.29middle 80%
2910restaurants priced
49states
885 restaurants at $6.15–$6.27478 restaurants at $6.27–$6.40363 restaurants at $6.40–$6.52181 restaurants at $6.52–$6.65284 restaurants at $6.65–$6.77181 restaurants at $6.77–$6.9094 restaurants at $6.90–$7.0259 restaurants at $7.02–$7.1479 restaurants at $7.14–$7.2735 restaurants at $7.27–$7.3913 restaurants at $7.39–$7.527 restaurants at $7.52–$7.647 restaurants at $7.64–$7.77244 restaurants at $7.77 and above$6.15$7.77+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.05cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$8.49most expensive sampled — Honolulu, HI

The cheapest Spicy Deluxe Sandwich w/ Colby Jack in the sample is $6.05 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $8.49 in Honolulu, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Spicy Deluxe Sandwich W/ Colby Jack. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
GA$6.19239cheapest
NC$6.19169cheapest
AL$6.1986cheapest
TX$6.19424cheapest
HI$8.256most expensive
CA$7.89212most expensive
DC$7.497most expensive
WA$7.2930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,032 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $6.45.

$6.32$6.42$6.522026-09-05 - $6.39 - median of 692 restaurants2026-09-06 - $6.39 - median of 692 restaurants2026-09-07 - $6.45 - median of 2,309 restaurants2026-09-08 - $6.45 - median of 2,357 restaurants2026-09-09 - $6.45 - median of 2,390 restaurants2026-09-10 - $6.45 - median of 2,485 restaurants2026-09-11 - $6.45 - median of 2,787 restaurants2026-09-12 - $6.45 - median of 2,903 restaurants2026-09-13 - $6.45 - median of 2,974 restaurants2026-09-14 - $6.45 - median of 2,999 restaurants2026-09-15 - $6.45 - median of 3,004 restaurants2026-09-16 - $6.45 - median of 3,015 restaurants2026-09-17 - $6.45 - median of 3,022 restaurants2026-09-18 - $6.45 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-19 - $6.45 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-20 - $6.45 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-21 - $6.45 - median of 3,026 restaurants2026-09-22 - $6.45 - median of 3,026 restaurants2026-09-23 - $6.45 - median of 3,028 restaurants2026-09-24 - $6.45 - median of 3,031 restaurants2026-09-25 - $6.45 - median of 3,032 restaurants2026-09-26 - $6.45 - median of 3,032 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $6.39 to 2026-09-26 · $6.45. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Spicy Deluxe Sandwich W/ Colby Jack’s $6.45. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Spicy Deluxe Sandwich w/ American$6.4518%2,909
Bowl of Chicken Noodle Soup$6.3515%2,709
Large Fruit Cup$6.1915%2,126
Spicy Deluxe Sandwich w/ No Cheese$6.1519%2,912
8 ct Grilled Nuggets$6.1517%2,905

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol85 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Protein34 g
Saturated Fat8 g
Sodium1880 mg
Sugars7 g
Total Carbohydrate47 g
Total Fat26 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.