Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Spicy Filet

Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Spicy Filet at Chick-fil-A. 530 calories, $5.69, 23 g protein.

Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Spicy Filet

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

530calories
$5.69price
23 gprotein
93calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 530 calories it is heavier than 79% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 4.3 g of protein per 100 calories, 128th of 220 items with published protein. At 93 calories per dollar it is 51st of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich W/ Pepper Jack520−10
Grilled Chicken Club W/ Colby Jack520−10
Grilled Chicken Club W/ Pepper Jack520−10
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich W/ Colby Jack510−20
Spicy Deluxe Sandwich W/ American510−20

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
McDonald'sEbi Filet-O450—
Wendy'sSpicy Chicken Sandwich560—
PopeyesSpicy Chicken Sandwich700—
Burger KingBreakfast Duo760—
McDonald'sBig Breakfast1060-0.62

What a Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Spicy Filet costs across America

Priced at 2780 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.39 and $6.49, a spread of 20%.

$5.69median price
$5.39–$6.49middle 80%
2780restaurants priced
49states

It is on the menu at 2780 of the 2935 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

1358 restaurants at $5.39–$5.500 restaurants at $5.50–$5.62175 restaurants at $5.62–$5.73478 restaurants at $5.73–$5.85194 restaurants at $5.85–$5.9663 restaurants at $5.96–$6.0886 restaurants at $6.08–$6.1954 restaurants at $6.19–$6.3070 restaurants at $6.30–$6.4230 restaurants at $6.42–$6.5313 restaurants at $6.53–$6.6516 restaurants at $6.65–$6.764 restaurants at $6.76–$6.88239 restaurants at $6.88 and above$5.39$6.88+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.25cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$7.39most expensive sampled — Los Angeles, CA

The cheapest Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Spicy Filet in the sample is $5.25 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $7.39 in Los Angeles, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Spicy Filet. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 45 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 37 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
GA$5.39236cheapest
AL$5.3982cheapest
NC$5.39159cheapest
SC$5.3978cheapest
CA$6.99213most expensive
HI$6.795most expensive
DC$6.657most expensive
WA$6.4930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 2,899 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $5.69.

$5.49$5.59$5.692026-09-05 - $5.49 - median of 1,046 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.49 - median of 1,046 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.69 - median of 2,653 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.69 - median of 2,699 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.69 - median of 2,732 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.69 - median of 2,827 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.69 - median of 2,841 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.69 - median of 2,848 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.69 - median of 2,857 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.69 - median of 2,869 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.69 - median of 2,873 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.69 - median of 2,884 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.69 - median of 2,890 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.69 - median of 2,892 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.69 - median of 2,892 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.69 - median of 2,892 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.69 - median of 2,893 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.69 - median of 2,893 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.69 - median of 2,895 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.69 - median of 2,898 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.69 - median of 2,899 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.69 - median of 2,899 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $5.49 to 2026-09-26 · $5.69. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Spicy Filet’s $5.69. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Spicy Chicken Sandwich$5.6520%2,928
Grilled Filet$5.7417%2,907
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich w/ No Cheese$5.7520%2,913
3 ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®$5.5917%2,892
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Chick-fil-A® Filet$5.4520%2,785

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol65 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Protein23 g
Saturated Fat9 g
Sodium1220 mg
Sugars26 g
Total Carbohydrate54 g
Total Fat25 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.