Spicy Chicken Sandwich

Spicy Chicken Sandwich at Chick-fil-A. 450 calories, $5.65, 28 g protein.

Spicy Chicken Sandwich

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

450calories
$5.65price
28 gprotein
80calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 450 calories it is heavier than 66% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 6.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 59th of 220 items with published protein. At 80 calories per dollar it is 75th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet440−10
Grilled Chicken Club W/ No cheese440−10
Market Salad W/ No Chicken440−10
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich W/ No cheese430−20
Chick-fil-A® Chicken Sandwich420−30

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
Wendy'sSpicy Chicken Sandwich560—
PopeyesSpicy Chicken Sandwich700—
PopeyesSpicy Bacon & Cheese Chicken Sandwich830—

What a Spicy Chicken Sandwich costs across America

Priced at 2928 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.39 and $6.49, a spread of 20%.

$5.65median price
$5.39–$6.49middle 80%
2928restaurants priced
49states
884 restaurants at $5.35–$5.47312 restaurants at $5.47–$5.58535 restaurants at $5.58–$5.70183 restaurants at $5.70–$5.82287 restaurants at $5.82–$5.94106 restaurants at $5.94–$6.0575 restaurants at $6.05–$6.17118 restaurants at $6.17–$6.29116 restaurants at $6.29–$6.4035 restaurants at $6.40–$6.5213 restaurants at $6.52–$6.647 restaurants at $6.64–$6.767 restaurants at $6.76–$6.87250 restaurants at $6.87 and above$5.35$6.87+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Milwaukee, WI
$11.99most expensive sampled — Phoenix, AZ

The cheapest Spicy Chicken Sandwich in the sample is $1.00 in Milwaukee, WI, and the most expensive is $11.99 in Phoenix, AZ. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Spicy Chicken Sandwich. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
GA$5.39241cheapest
NC$5.39171cheapest
AL$5.3986cheapest
TX$5.39425cheapest
HI$7.256most expensive
CA$6.99214most expensive
DC$6.597most expensive
WA$6.4930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,048 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $5.65.

$5.52$5.62$5.722026-09-05 - $5.59 - median of 1,169 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.59 - median of 1,169 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.65 - median of 2,800 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.65 - median of 2,848 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.65 - median of 2,881 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.65 - median of 2,976 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.65 - median of 2,990 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.65 - median of 2,997 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.65 - median of 3,007 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.65 - median of 3,016 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.65 - median of 3,021 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.65 - median of 3,032 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.65 - median of 3,038 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.65 - median of 3,040 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.65 - median of 3,040 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.65 - median of 3,040 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.65 - median of 3,042 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.65 - median of 3,042 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.65 - median of 3,044 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.65 - median of 3,047 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.65 - median of 3,048 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.65 - median of 3,048 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $5.59 to 2026-09-26 · $5.65. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Spicy Chicken Sandwich’s $5.65. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Spicy Filet$5.6920%2,780
3 ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®$5.5917%2,892
Grilled Filet$5.7417%2,907
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich w/ No Cheese$5.7520%2,913
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich w/ Chick-fil-A® Filet$5.4520%2,785

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol65 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Protein28 g
Saturated Fat4 g
Sodium1730 mg
Sugars6 g
Total Carbohydrate45 g
Total Fat19 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.