Medium Mac & Cheese

Medium Mac & Cheese at Chick-fil-A. 450 calories, $4.25, 20 g protein.

Medium Mac & Cheese

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

450calories
$4.25price
20 gprotein
106calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 450 calories it is heavier than 66% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 4.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 123rd of 220 items with published protein. At 106 calories per dollar it is 39th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chicken & Waffles Breakfast Sandwich W/ Grilled Filet440−10
Grilled Chicken Club W/ No cheese440−10
Market Salad W/ No Chicken440−10
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich W/ No cheese430−20
Chick-fil-A® Chicken Sandwich420−30

What a Medium Mac & Cheese costs across America

Priced at 2890 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.09 and $4.75, a spread of 16%.

$4.25median price
$4.09–$4.75middle 80%
2890restaurants priced
49states
1044 restaurants at $4.09–$4.16144 restaurants at $4.16–$4.23526 restaurants at $4.23–$4.30177 restaurants at $4.30–$4.38285 restaurants at $4.38–$4.45237 restaurants at $4.45–$4.5232 restaurants at $4.52–$4.59101 restaurants at $4.59–$4.6638 restaurants at $4.66–$4.7335 restaurants at $4.73–$4.8012 restaurants at $4.80–$4.886 restaurants at $4.88–$4.9559 restaurants at $4.95–$5.02194 restaurants at $5.02 and above$4.09$5.02+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$4.09cheapest sampled — Mobile, AL
$5.89most expensive sampled — New York, NY

The cheapest Medium Mac & Cheese in the sample is $4.09 in Mobile, AL, and the most expensive is $5.89 in New York, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 45 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 37 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$4.0986cheapest
NC$4.09165cheapest
GA$4.09244cheapest
SC$4.0981cheapest
HI$5.296most expensive
CA$5.09213most expensive
WA$4.7530most expensive
NY$4.7569most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,028 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $4.25.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Medium Mac & Cheese’s $4.25. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Medium Fruit Cup$4.2516%2,904
Kale Crunch Side$4.2516%2,865
Frosted Mello Yello®$4.299%221
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit$4.1919%2,748
Hash Brown Scramble Burrito w/ Nuggets - no hash browns$4.1924%2,727

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol70 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Protein20 g
Saturated Fat16 g
Sodium1190 mg
Sugars3 g
Total Carbohydrate28 g
Total Fat29 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.