Kale Crunch Side

Kale Crunch Side at Chick-fil-A. 170 calories, $4.25, 4 g protein.

Kale Crunch Side

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

170calories
$4.25price
4 gprotein
40calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 170 calories it is lighter than 76% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 2.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 154th of 220 items with published protein. At 40 calories per dollar it is 168th of 205 priced items on value.

What a Kale Crunch Side costs across America

Priced at 2865 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.09 and $4.75, a spread of 16%.

$4.25median price
$4.09–$4.75middle 80%
2865restaurants priced
49states
1035 restaurants at $4.09–$4.16144 restaurants at $4.16–$4.23517 restaurants at $4.23–$4.30179 restaurants at $4.30–$4.38277 restaurants at $4.38–$4.45238 restaurants at $4.45–$4.5232 restaurants at $4.52–$4.59100 restaurants at $4.59–$4.6637 restaurants at $4.66–$4.7335 restaurants at $4.73–$4.8013 restaurants at $4.80–$4.887 restaurants at $4.88–$4.9559 restaurants at $4.95–$5.02192 restaurants at $5.02 and above$4.09$5.02+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.99cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$5.85most expensive sampled — New York, NY

The cheapest Kale Crunch Side in the sample is $3.99 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $5.85 in New York, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Kale Crunch Side. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
GA$4.09236cheapest
AL$4.0981cheapest
NC$4.09165cheapest
SC$4.0982cheapest
HI$5.296most expensive
CA$5.09211most expensive
DC$4.857most expensive
WA$4.7530most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,014 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $4.25.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Kale Crunch Side’s $4.25. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Medium Fruit Cup$4.2516%2,904
Medium Mac & Cheese$4.2516%2,890
Frosted Mello Yello®$4.299%221
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit$4.1919%2,748
Hash Brown Scramble Burrito w/ Nuggets - no hash browns$4.1924%2,727

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber4 g
Protein4 g
Saturated Fat1.5 g
Sodium250 mg
Sugars8 g
Total Carbohydrate13 g
Total Fat12 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.