Chicken & Waffles Sandwich W/ Chick-fil-A® Filet

Chicken & Waffles Sandwich W/ Chick-fil-A® Filet at Chick-fil-A. 690 calories, $8.29, 32 g protein.

Chicken & Waffles Sandwich W/ Chick-fil-A® Filet

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

690calories
$8.29price
32 gprotein
83calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 690 calories it is heavier than 92% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 4.6 g of protein per 100 calories, 112th of 220 items with published protein. At 83 calories per dollar it is 66th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Spicy Grilled Filet (Cold)680−10
Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Cold)680−10
Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm)680−10
Chick-fil-A Cool Wrap®660−30
S’mores Milkshake650−40

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
McDonald'sEbi Filet-O450—

What a Chicken & Waffles Sandwich w/ Chick-fil-A® Filet costs across America

Priced at 2919 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.89 and $9.69, a spread of 23%.

$8.29median price
$7.89–$9.69middle 80%
2919restaurants priced
49states
1045 restaurants at $7.85–$8.03315 restaurants at $8.03–$8.21176 restaurants at $8.21–$8.39373 restaurants at $8.39–$8.56393 restaurants at $8.56–$8.7474 restaurants at $8.74–$8.9294 restaurants at $8.92–$9.1025 restaurants at $9.10–$9.2836 restaurants at $9.28–$9.4679 restaurants at $9.46–$9.6435 restaurants at $9.64–$9.8120 restaurants at $9.81–$9.997 restaurants at $9.99–$10.17247 restaurants at $10.17 and above$7.85$10.17+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$7.59cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$11.09most expensive sampled — Los Angeles, CA

The cheapest Chicken & Waffles Sandwich w/ Chick-fil-A® Filet in the sample is $7.59 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $11.09 in Los Angeles, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Chicken & Waffles Sandwich W/ Chick-fil-A® Filet. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
GA$7.89242cheapest
NC$7.89170cheapest
AL$7.8986cheapest
TX$7.89424cheapest
HI$10.396most expensive
CA$10.35215most expensive
DC$9.897most expensive
WA$9.6930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,040 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $8.29.

$8.14$8.24$8.342026-09-05 - $8.19 - median of 1,163 restaurants2026-09-06 - $8.19 - median of 1,163 restaurants2026-09-07 - $8.29 - median of 2,795 restaurants2026-09-08 - $8.29 - median of 2,842 restaurants2026-09-09 - $8.29 - median of 2,875 restaurants2026-09-10 - $8.29 - median of 2,970 restaurants2026-09-11 - $8.29 - median of 2,983 restaurants2026-09-12 - $8.29 - median of 2,989 restaurants2026-09-13 - $8.29 - median of 2,999 restaurants2026-09-14 - $8.29 - median of 3,008 restaurants2026-09-15 - $8.29 - median of 3,013 restaurants2026-09-16 - $8.29 - median of 3,025 restaurants2026-09-17 - $8.29 - median of 3,031 restaurants2026-09-18 - $8.29 - median of 3,033 restaurants2026-09-19 - $8.29 - median of 3,033 restaurants2026-09-20 - $8.29 - median of 3,033 restaurants2026-09-21 - $8.29 - median of 3,034 restaurants2026-09-22 - $8.29 - median of 3,034 restaurants2026-09-23 - $8.29 - median of 3,036 restaurants2026-09-24 - $8.29 - median of 3,039 restaurants2026-09-25 - $8.29 - median of 3,040 restaurants2026-09-26 - $8.29 - median of 3,040 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $8.19 to 2026-09-26 · $8.29. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Chicken & Waffles Sandwich W/ Chick-fil-A® Filet’s $8.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Large Mac & Cheese$8.2914%2,836
Grilled Chicken Club w/ No Cheese$8.3916%2,898
Chick-fil-A Cool Wrap®$8.4516%2,856
Chicken & Waffles Sandwich w/ Spicy Filet$8.6922%2,918
12 ct Grilled Nuggets$8.6918%2,905

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol100 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Protein32 g
Saturated Fat11 g
Sodium1600 mg
Sugars29 g
Total Carbohydrate66 g
Total Fat34 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.