Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm)

Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm) at Chick-fil-A. 680 calories, $9.99, 35 g protein.

Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm)

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

680calories
$9.99price
35 gprotein
68calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 680 calories it is heavier than 91% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 5.1 g of protein per 100 calories, 87th of 220 items with published protein. At 68 calories per dollar it is 113th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chick-fil-A Cool Wrap®660−20
S’mores Milkshake650−30
Cobb Salad W/ Grilled Nuggets630−50
Large Garden Salad Tray630−50
Cobb Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Cold)610−70

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sEbi Filet-O450—

What a Spicy Southwest Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Warm) costs across America

Priced at 2807 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $9.69 and $10.59, a spread of 9%.

$9.99median price
$9.69–$10.59middle 80%
2807restaurants priced
49states
1171 restaurants at $9.69–$9.80166 restaurants at $9.80–$9.90167 restaurants at $9.90–$10.01335 restaurants at $10.01–$10.12536 restaurants at $10.12–$10.2358 restaurants at $10.23–$10.3338 restaurants at $10.33–$10.4438 restaurants at $10.44–$10.5531 restaurants at $10.55–$10.6513 restaurants at $10.65–$10.769 restaurants at $10.76–$10.877 restaurants at $10.87–$10.980 restaurants at $10.98–$11.08238 restaurants at $11.08 and above$9.69$11.08+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$9.69cheapest sampled — Mobile, AL
$11.59most expensive sampled — Los Angeles, CA

The cheapest Spicy Southwest Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Warm) in the sample is $9.69 in Mobile, AL, and the most expensive is $11.59 in Los Angeles, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm). Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$9.6982cheapest
NC$9.69154cheapest
GA$9.69233cheapest
SC$9.6982cheapest
HI$11.595most expensive
CA$11.19209most expensive
DC$10.797most expensive
WA$10.5930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 2,942 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $9.99.

$9.84$9.94$10.042026-09-05 - $9.89 - median of 673 restaurants2026-09-06 - $9.89 - median of 673 restaurants2026-09-07 - $9.99 - median of 2,252 restaurants2026-09-08 - $9.99 - median of 2,296 restaurants2026-09-09 - $9.99 - median of 2,329 restaurants2026-09-10 - $9.99 - median of 2,424 restaurants2026-09-11 - $9.99 - median of 2,684 restaurants2026-09-12 - $9.99 - median of 2,805 restaurants2026-09-13 - $9.99 - median of 2,877 restaurants2026-09-14 - $9.99 - median of 2,904 restaurants2026-09-15 - $9.99 - median of 2,909 restaurants2026-09-16 - $9.99 - median of 2,921 restaurants2026-09-17 - $9.99 - median of 2,931 restaurants2026-09-18 - $9.99 - median of 2,934 restaurants2026-09-19 - $9.99 - median of 2,934 restaurants2026-09-20 - $9.99 - median of 2,934 restaurants2026-09-21 - $9.99 - median of 2,936 restaurants2026-09-22 - $9.99 - median of 2,936 restaurants2026-09-23 - $9.99 - median of 2,938 restaurants2026-09-24 - $9.99 - median of 2,941 restaurants2026-09-25 - $9.99 - median of 2,942 restaurants2026-09-26 - $9.99 - median of 2,944 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $9.89 to 2026-09-26 · $9.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Spicy Southwest Salad W/ Grilled Filet (Warm)’s $9.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Market Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Cold)$9.999%2,884
Market Salad w/ Nuggets$9.999%2,876
Market Salad w/ Grilled Nuggets$9.999%2,867
Market Salad w/ Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®$9.999%2,864
Market Salad w/ Grilled Filet (Warm)$9.999%2,854

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol110 mg
Dietary Fiber7 g
Protein35 g
Saturated Fat9.5 g
Sodium1220 mg
Sugars7 g
Total Carbohydrate26 g
Total Fat48 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.