1 Cookie

1 Cookie at McDonald's. 170 calories, $1.19.

1 Cookie

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

170calories
$1.19price
143calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 170 calories it is lighter than 72% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 143 calories per dollar it is 29th of 184 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChocolate Chip Cookie160—
Chick-fil-ABerry Parfait W/ Cookie Crumbs240—
Chick-fil-ASmall Chocolate Chunk Cookie and Chocolate Fudge Brownie Tray280—
Chick-fil-ALarge Chocolate Chunk Cookie and Chocolate Fudge Brownie Tray280—
Wendy'sChocolate Chunk Cookie330—
Wendy'sSugar Cookie330—

What a 1 Cookie costs across America

Priced at 10806 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $0.79 and $1.69, a spread of 114%.

$1.19median price
$0.79–$1.69middle 80%
10806restaurants priced
50states

It is on the menu at 10807 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

252 restaurants at $0.59–$0.68411 restaurants at $0.68–$0.78650 restaurants at $0.78–$0.87873 restaurants at $0.87–$0.962696 restaurants at $0.96–$1.05124 restaurants at $1.05–$1.151431 restaurants at $1.15–$1.24870 restaurants at $1.24–$1.33876 restaurants at $1.33–$1.43870 restaurants at $1.43–$1.52465 restaurants at $1.52–$1.61351 restaurants at $1.61–$1.70322 restaurants at $1.70–$1.80615 restaurants at $1.80 and above$0.59$1.80+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.29cheapest sampled — Bloomington, MN
$2.49most expensive sampled — Brooklyn, NY

The cheapest 1 Cookie in the sample is $0.29 in Bloomington, MN, and the most expensive is $2.49 in Brooklyn, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 1 Cookie. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
NM$0.8464cheapest
MN$0.99104cheapest
VA$0.99212cheapest
NE$0.9960cheapest
HI$1.7962most expensive
CO$1.59173most expensive
CA$1.491113most expensive
ID$1.3937most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

100 of the 10,814 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +4.3%. A typical one now charges $1.19.

$1.04$1.14$1.242026-09-01 - $1.09 - median of 378 restaurants2026-09-02 - $1.09 - median of 378 restaurants2026-09-03 - $1.19 - median of 10,788 restaurants2026-09-04 - $1.19 - median of 10,792 restaurants2026-09-05 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-06 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-07 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-08 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-09 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-10 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-11 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-12 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-13 - $1.19 - median of 10,801 restaurants2026-09-14 - $1.19 - median of 10,802 restaurants2026-09-15 - $1.19 - median of 10,802 restaurants2026-09-16 - $1.19 - median of 10,802 restaurants2026-09-17 - $1.19 - median of 10,802 restaurants2026-09-18 - $1.19 - median of 10,805 restaurants2026-09-19 - $1.19 - median of 10,805 restaurants2026-09-20 - $1.19 - median of 10,806 restaurants2026-09-21 - $1.19 - median of 10,806 restaurants2026-09-22 - $1.19 - median of 10,806 restaurants2026-09-23 - $1.19 - median of 10,808 restaurants2026-09-24 - $1.19 - median of 10,808 restaurants2026-09-25 - $1.19 - median of 10,814 restaurants2026-09-26 - $1.19 - median of 10,814 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $1.09 to 2026-09-26 · $1.19. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 1 Cookie’s $1.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chocolate Chip Cookie$1.19114%4,079
McGriddles®$1.29125%10,742
Apple Slices$1.00130%12,207
Hash Brown*$1.00203%1,067
English McMuffin®$1.8054%12,234

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.