Twist Cone

Twist Cone at McDonald's. 160 calories, 4 g protein.

160calories
4 gprotein

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 160 calories it is lighter than 73% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. It delivers 2.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 122nd of 174 items with published protein.

What a Twist Cone costs across America

Priced at 129 McDonald's restaurants in 22 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.29 and $2.99, a spread of 132%.

$2.19median price
$1.29–$2.99middle 80%
129restaurants priced
22states

It is on the menu at 129 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

1 restaurant at $0.99–$1.132 restaurants at $1.13–$1.2814 restaurants at $1.28–$1.423 restaurants at $1.42–$1.560 restaurants at $1.56–$1.701 restaurant at $1.70–$1.853 restaurants at $1.85–$1.9938 restaurants at $1.99–$2.136 restaurants at $2.13–$2.2812 restaurants at $2.28–$2.425 restaurants at $2.42–$2.5611 restaurants at $2.56–$2.7010 restaurants at $2.70–$2.8523 restaurants at $2.85 and above$0.99$2.85+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.99cheapest sampled — Flagstaff, AZ
$3.59most expensive sampled — Damascus, MD

The cheapest Twist Cone in the sample is $0.99 in Flagstaff, AZ, and the most expensive is $3.59 in Damascus, MD. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Twist Cone. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 12 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 4 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AZ$1.294cheapest
IL$1.9926cheapest
SC$1.9928cheapest
MN$2.003cheapest
MD$3.199most expensive
MS$2.793most expensive
CO$2.695most expensive
TX$2.5912most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

8 of the 129 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-03. Where it moved, the typical change was +12.5%. A typical one now charges $2.19.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Twist Cone’s $2.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Hash Browns$2.1950%12,235
Hamburger$2.1956%12,234
Biscuit$2.1960%12,234
McChicken®$2.1982%12,216
Pumpkin & Creme Pie$2.1945%10,418

Priced at 129 of 12,238 McDonald's restaurants in our sample (1.1%). That is a rare menu item on this sample. See the rarest items at McDonald's.

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars13 g
Calcium130 mg
Cholesterol15 mg
Dietary Fiber0 g
Iron1 mg
Potassium240 mg
Protein4 g
Saturated Fat2.5 g
Sodium80 mg
Sugars18 g
Total Carbohydrate27 g
Total Fat4 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.