Fried Apple Pie

Fried Apple Pie at McDonald's. 220 calories, 2 g protein.

220calories
2 gprotein

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 220 calories it is lighter than 62% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. It delivers 0.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 168th of 174 items with published protein.

What a Fried Apple Pie costs across America

Priced at 1022 McDonald's restaurants in 34 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.89 and $2.99, a spread of 58%.

$2.29median price
$1.89–$2.99middle 80%
1022restaurants priced
34states

It is on the menu at 1022 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

39 restaurants at $1.00–$1.160 restaurants at $1.16–$1.339 restaurants at $1.33–$1.495 restaurants at $1.49–$1.6540 restaurants at $1.65–$1.8256 restaurants at $1.82–$1.98186 restaurants at $1.98–$2.15258 restaurants at $2.15–$2.3125 restaurants at $2.31–$2.47186 restaurants at $2.47–$2.6483 restaurants at $2.64–$2.8031 restaurants at $2.80–$2.9633 restaurants at $2.96–$3.1371 restaurants at $3.13 and above$1.00$3.13+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Honolulu, HI
$20.01most expensive sampled — South Miami, FL

The cheapest Fried Apple Pie in the sample is $1.00 in Honolulu, HI, and the most expensive is $20.01 in South Miami, FL. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Fried Apple Pie. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 20 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 12 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AZ$1.794cheapest
MI$1.9011cheapest
WI$1.999cheapest
TX$1.99229cheapest
CA$2.59294most expensive
HI$2.5962most expensive
MT$2.303most expensive
WY$2.295most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

26 of the 7,390 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was -5.0%. A typical one now charges $2.19.

$2.11$2.21$2.312026-09-01 - $2.24 - median of 298 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.24 - median of 298 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.19 - median of 7,358 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.19 - median of 7,360 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.19 - median of 7,365 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.19 - median of 7,368 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.19 - median of 7,370 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.19 - median of 7,372 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.19 - median of 7,373 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.19 - median of 7,376 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.19 - median of 7,377 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.19 - median of 7,383 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.19 - median of 7,384 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.19 - median of 7,389 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.19 - median of 7,390 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.19 - median of 7,390 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.24 to 2026-09-26 · $2.19. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Fried Apple Pie’s $2.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Scrambled Eggs$2.2958%12,235
Vanilla Cone$2.29114%12,222
Hot 'N Spicy McChicken®$2.2958%9,031
Hash Browns$2.1950%12,235
Hamburger$2.1956%12,234

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars8 g
Calcium10 mg
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron1 mg
Potassium60 mg
Protein2 g
Saturated Fat3 g
Sodium125 mg
Sugars10 g
Total Carbohydrate33 g
Total Fat9 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.