10 Piece 14 Inch Original Breadsticks

10 Piece 14 Inch Original Breadsticks at Papa John's. 1500 calories, $7.99, 40 g protein.

10 Piece 14 Inch Original Breadsticks

Photograph from Papa John's, as published on its own menu.

1500calories
$7.99price
40 gprotein
188calories per dollar

How it compares on the Papa John's menu

At 1500 calories it is heavier than 65% of the 52 Papa John's items we track, against a menu median of 915. It delivers 2.7 g of protein per 100 calories, 39th of 41 items with published protein. At 188 calories per dollar it is 7th of 48 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Papa John's

ItemCaloriesSaving
10 Inch Original Cheesesticks1440−60
2 Liter Crush Orange1010−490
Steak & Mushroom Oven-Toasted Sandwich820−680
Philly Cheesesteak Oven-Toasted Sandwich790−710
14" The Works Pizza, Original Crust366−1134

What a 10 Piece 14 Inch Original Breadsticks costs across America

Priced at 3077 Papa John's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $6.99 and $8.99, a spread of 29%.

$7.99median price
$6.99–$8.99middle 80%
3077restaurants priced
50states
61 restaurants at $5.99–$6.2855 restaurants at $6.28–$6.5634 restaurants at $6.56–$6.85473 restaurants at $6.85–$7.13118 restaurants at $7.13–$7.42714 restaurants at $7.42–$7.7049 restaurants at $7.70–$7.99715 restaurants at $7.99–$8.28330 restaurants at $8.28–$8.5681 restaurants at $8.56–$8.85189 restaurants at $8.85–$9.132 restaurants at $9.13–$9.429 restaurants at $9.42–$9.70247 restaurants at $9.70 and above$5.99$9.70+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$4.99cheapest sampled — Woodward, OK
$12.00most expensive sampled — Anaheim Hills, CA

The cheapest 10 Piece 14 Inch Original Breadsticks in the sample is $4.99 in Woodward, OK, and the most expensive is $12.00 in Anaheim Hills, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$6.4933cheapest
AR$6.4926cheapest
SC$6.9969cheapest
AK$6.998cheapest
HI$10.9915most expensive
OR$9.9915most expensive
FL$9.49293most expensive
MN$8.9939most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

37 of the 3,081 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-09. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.5%. A typical one now charges $7.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Papa John's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 10 Piece 14 Inch Original Breadsticks’s $7.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
8 Piece 10 Inch Garlic Knots$7.4929%3,071
10 Piece 14 Inch Garlic Parmesan Breadsticks$8.4928%3,071
10 Inch Original Cheesesticks$8.9925%3,044
10 Piece BBQ Boneless Chicken Wings$9.9927%3,067
10 Piece Honey Chipotle Boneless Chicken Wings$9.9927%3,067

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol0.0 mg
Dietary Fiber10.0 g
Protein40.0 g
Saturated Fat5.0 g
Sodium2700.0 mg
Sugars20.0 g
Total Carbohydrate270.0 g
Total Fat20.0 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Papa John’s publishes 150 calories per stick and 10 sticks to an order, so this is the whole order.