Mexican Pizza

Mexican Pizza at Taco Bell. 530 calories, $5.69.

Mexican Pizza

Photograph from Taco Bell, as published on its own menu.

530calories
$5.69price
93calories per dollar

How it compares on the Taco Bell menu

At 530 calories it is heavier than 85% of the 290 Taco Bell items we track, against a menu median of 283. At 93 calories per dollar it is 54th of 113 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Taco Bell

ItemCaloriesSaving
Cantina Chicken Bowl520−10
Black Bean Crunchwrap Supreme®520−10
Chipotle Ranch Grilled Steak Burrito520−10
Chipotle Ranch Grilled Chicken Burrito510−20
Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage500−30

What a Mexican Pizza costs across America

Priced at 7696 Taco Bell restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.89 and $6.99, a spread of 19%.

$6.29median price
$5.89–$6.99middle 80%
7696restaurants priced
51states
136 restaurants at $5.19–$5.34134 restaurants at $5.34–$5.49191 restaurants at $5.49–$5.64270 restaurants at $5.64–$5.79202 restaurants at $5.79–$5.941102 restaurants at $5.94–$6.091113 restaurants at $6.09–$6.241599 restaurants at $6.24–$6.39422 restaurants at $6.39–$6.54683 restaurants at $6.54–$6.69693 restaurants at $6.69–$6.84161 restaurants at $6.84–$6.99409 restaurants at $6.99–$7.14581 restaurants at $7.14 and above$5.19$7.14+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$4.69cheapest sampled — Penn Valley, CA
$9.49most expensive sampled — Universal City, CA

The cheapest Mexican Pizza in the sample is $4.69 in Penn Valley, CA, and the most expensive is $9.49 in Universal City, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Mexican Pizza. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MS$5.5981cheapest
AL$5.59163cheapest
NE$5.6943cheapest
KS$5.8992cheapest
AK$7.8915most expensive
ME$6.996most expensive
NH$6.9912most expensive
CT$6.9949most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

36 of the 1,012 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.1%. A typical one now charges $6.39.

$6.24$6.34$6.442026-09-01 - $6.29 - median of 414 restaurants2026-09-02 - $6.29 - median of 416 restaurants2026-09-03 - $6.29 - median of 416 restaurants2026-09-04 - $6.29 - median of 416 restaurants2026-09-05 - $6.29 - median of 416 restaurants2026-09-06 - $6.29 - median of 428 restaurants2026-09-07 - $6.29 - median of 435 restaurants2026-09-08 - $6.29 - median of 437 restaurants2026-09-09 - $6.29 - median of 494 restaurants2026-09-10 - $6.39 - median of 599 restaurants2026-09-11 - $6.39 - median of 697 restaurants2026-09-12 - $6.39 - median of 729 restaurants2026-09-13 - $6.39 - median of 747 restaurants2026-09-14 - $6.39 - median of 789 restaurants2026-09-15 - $6.39 - median of 789 restaurants2026-09-16 - $6.39 - median of 790 restaurants2026-09-17 - $6.39 - median of 817 restaurants2026-09-18 - $6.39 - median of 830 restaurants2026-09-19 - $6.39 - median of 875 restaurants2026-09-20 - $6.39 - median of 935 restaurants2026-09-21 - $6.39 - median of 970 restaurants2026-09-22 - $6.39 - median of 989 restaurants2026-09-23 - $6.39 - median of 1,002 restaurants2026-09-24 - $6.39 - median of 1,008 restaurants2026-09-25 - $6.39 - median of 1,012 restaurants2026-09-26 - $6.39 - median of 1,012 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $6.29 to 2026-09-26 · $6.39. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Taco Bell

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Mexican Pizza’s $6.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Doritos® Cheesy Gordita Crunch - Nacho Cheese$6.1919%7,379
Black Bean Crunchwrap Supreme®$6.4924%7,587
Burrito Supreme®$5.9930%7,749
Cheese Quesadilla$5.9930%7,747
Grilled Cheese Burrito$5.9922%7,722

Calorie and price data come from Taco Bell's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.